FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

D'Orsay vs Forêt Absolue

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 75 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Forêt Absolue takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • D'Orsay

    Choose it for a woody and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring.

  • Forêt Absolue

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, daytime wear.

D'Orsay2/5
Forêt Absolue3/5
Ratings & consensus
Forêt Absolue
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Forêt Absolue
Sillage & projection
Forêt Absolue
Value for money
D'Orsay
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
D'Orsay

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
D'OrsayÉsika
Forêt AbsolueReflexion
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.11/ 5 · 65 votes
Have 53%Had 29%Want 17%
4.30/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 10%Had 8%Want 83%
Category winnerForêt AbsolueRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
46%Like
6%Ok
6%Dislike
3%Hate

65 votes

30%Love
70%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity66
〰 Sillage62
♥ Love / hate78
⏱ Longevity76
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate83
Category winners

LongevityForêt Absolue

SillageForêt Absolue

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value84
¤ Price value38
Category winnerD'OrsayBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
citrus83%
aromatic65%
earthy48%
herbal30%
woody100%
aromatic90%
earthy80%
green70%
mossy60%
fresh spicy50%
Scent match48%Some overlap · both woody, aromatic and earthy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Lemon VerbenaOakVetiver

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
FirOakmossWood ResinGreen NotesHerbal NotesWoody NotesVetiverOakFloral Notes

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesOak and Vetiver. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer28
Fall0
Winter97
Day–
Night–
Spring0
Summer33
Fall100
Winter33
Day100
Night33
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men93
Unisex4
Women4
Men50
Unisex50
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#28,665

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#35,689

PerfumerEugene Firsanov

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerD'OrsayHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

D'Orsay by Ésika opens with an invigorating burst of crisp lemon verbena that feels like splashing cool water on your face on a bright spring morning. As the initial citrus sparkle settles, a clean, earthy vetiver emerges to anchor the composition, accompanied by the dry, structured warmth of seasoned oak wood. The ov…

Reviews →

Forêt Absolue is a fir-led woody chypre that opens with a brisk, freshly cut conifer feel, then settles into a greener, earthy base where oakmoss and vetiver read clearly. It wears like a forest scent with structure, more crisp and aromatic than sweet. If you like mossy greens and resinous woods, it is easy to fall fo…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, D'Orsay or Forêt Absolue?

Forêt Absolue takes 3 of 5 categories. D'Orsay is rated 4.11/5 from 65 votes; Forêt Absolue is rated 4.30/5 from 10 votes. Choose D'Orsay for a woody and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring. Choose Forêt Absolue for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, D'Orsay or Forêt Absolue?

Forêt Absolue lasts longest (Forêt Absolue 76/100, D'Orsay 66/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, D'Orsay or Forêt Absolue?

Forêt Absolue projects furthest (Forêt Absolue 69/100, D'Orsay 62/100), based on community performance votes.

Do D'Orsay and Forêt Absolue smell similar?

Some overlap: a 48% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and earthy accords. Common notes include Oak and Vetiver.

Is D'Orsay or Forêt Absolue better for summer or winter?

Forêt Absolue suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in D'Orsay and Forêt Absolue?

D'Orsay features Lemon Verbena, Oak and Vetiver. Forêt Absolue features Fir, Oakmoss, Wood Resin, Green Notes and Herbal Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance