FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Demure vs Tahoe

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Demure takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Demure

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Tahoe

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character.

Demure1/1
Tahoe0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Demure

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
DemureSignature Fragrances
TahoeA Wing & A Prayer Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.20/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 0%Had 13%Want 88%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
20%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage38
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
aromatic83%
woody65%
fresh spicy48%
amber30%
woody100%
warm spicy83%
powdery65%
balsamic48%
amber30%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both woody and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
BergamotLemon
Heart
SandalwoodRose
Base
AmberPalisander RosewoodMusk
Notes
SandalwoodPalisander Rosewood

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesSandalwood and Palisander Rosewood. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer50
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night33

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#39,788

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#71,265

PerfumerJane Cate

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerDemureHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Demure opens with a bright citrus lift of bergamot and lemon, then settles into a smoother mix of sandalwood, rose, amber, and musk. It reads as a clean woody oriental with a fresh edge rather than a heavy resinous style. On skin, it looks best for someone who wants an easy masculine scent with a polished, understated…

Reviews →

Tahoe is a woody aromatic built around sandalwood and palisander rosewood, with a warm, spicy edge and a softly powdery finish. If you like clean, wood-forward scents that read calm and close to the skin rather than loud, this is an easy one to sample. It sits in that smooth woods lane, with a gentle amber warmth and …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Demure and Tahoe smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and amber accords. Common notes include Sandalwood and Palisander Rosewood.

Is Demure or Tahoe better for summer or winter?

Demure suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Demure and Tahoe?

Demure has top notes of Bergamot and Lemon, heart notes of Sandalwood and Rose, a base of Amber, Palisander Rosewood and Musk. Tahoe features Sandalwood and Palisander Rosewood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance