FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Desiderio Extract vs Talisman

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 425 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Desiderio Extract

    Choose it for a vanilla and sweet character. Wins on sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Talisman

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Desiderio Extract2/4
Talisman2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Talisman
Sillage & projection
Desiderio Extract
Value for money
Desiderio Extract
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Talisman

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Desiderio ExtractPaolo Gigli
TalismanBalenciaga
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 23%Had 0%Want 77%
4.05/ 5 · 421 votes
Have 58%Had 42%Want 0%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

40%Love
41%Like
2%Ok
16%Dislike
0%Hate

421 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity74
〰 Sillage68
♥ Love / hate76
Category winners

LongevityTalisman

SillageDesiderio Extract

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value54
Category winnerDesiderio ExtractBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
vanilla100%
sweet90%
fruity80%
coconut70%
tropical60%
powdery50%
fruity100%
sweet92%
woody84%
floral77%
powdery69%
warm spicy61%
Scent match39%Some overlap · both sweet, fruity and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-20 mins
LemonMandarin Orange
Heart2-4 hrs
CoconutPeachPassionfruit
Base6-8+ hrs
VanillaTonka BeanAmber
Top
Dried FruitsRumAldehydesPineapplePeachOsmanthusMandarin OrangeHiacynth
Heart
Ylang-YlangCarnationJasmineRoseIrisCyclamenFreesiaLily-of-the-Valley
Base
BeeswaxLeatherCaramelSandalwoodVanillaTonka BeanPatchouliAmber
InformationalShared notesMandarin Orange, Peach, Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Durations are only published for Desiderio Extract, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer50
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night57
Spring42
Summer30
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 33%Date 31%Party 22%Work 14%
Men2
Unisex15
Women83
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#38,723

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#3,585

PerfumerDominique Preyssas

Launched—

Reviews41

Category winnerTalismanHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Paolo Gigli Desiderio Extract opens with a quick spark of sunny mandarin orange and tart lemon. That brisk citrus lift settles in minutes. Thick coconut flesh, sweet peach, and tart passionfruit take over the heart with a lush tropical texture. The drydown rests on warm vanilla, toasted tonka bean, and golden amber. Y…

Reviews →

Talisman by Balenciaga opens with a dense pour of rum and dried fruits, immediately signaling a departure from standard clean florality. The initial warmth feels thick and sticky, cutting through cool autumn air with a syrupy weight. As the scent settles, ylang-ylang and carnation introduce a spicy, classic floral tex…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Desiderio Extract or Talisman?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Desiderio Extract is rated 5.00/5 from 4 votes; Talisman is rated 4.05/5 from 421 votes. Choose Desiderio Extract for a vanilla and sweet character. Wins on sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Talisman for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, Desiderio Extract or Talisman?

They last about the same: Talisman 74/100, Desiderio Extract 73/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Desiderio Extract or Talisman?

Projection is very close: Desiderio Extract 69/100, Talisman 68/100 for sillage.

Do Desiderio Extract and Talisman smell similar?

Some overlap: a 39% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, fruity and powdery accords. Common notes include Mandarin Orange, Peach, Vanilla and Tonka Bean.

Is Desiderio Extract or Talisman better for summer or winter?

Desiderio Extract suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Desiderio Extract and Talisman?

Desiderio Extract has top notes of Lemon and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Coconut, Peach and Passionfruit, a base of Vanilla, Tonka Bean and Amber. Talisman has top notes of Dried Fruits, Rum, Aldehydes and Pineapple, heart notes of Ylang-Ylang, Carnation, Jasmine and Rose, a base of Beeswax, Leather, Caramel and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance