FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Drunk Lovers vs Premiere Rencontre

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 880 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Drunk Lovers takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Drunk Lovers

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

  • Premiere Rencontre

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character.

Drunk Lovers1/1
Premiere Rencontre0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Drunk Lovers

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Drunk LoversBORNTOSTANDOUT®
Premiere RencontreManzana Paris
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.09/ 5 · 880 votes
Have 27%Had 4%Want 69%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
51%Love
26%Like
14%Ok
7%Dislike
1%Hate

665 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity76
〰 Sillage64
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value46
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy92%
aromatic84%
amber77%
fresh spicy69%
powdery61%
aromatic100%
woody92%
citrus84%
warm spicy77%
fresh spicy69%
amber61%
Scent match61%Closely related · both woody, aromatic and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CognacRed BerriesGrapefruitJuniperBergamotLemon
Heart
PepperGingerClary SageCypress
Base
VanillaAmberSandalwoodMuskBenzoinVirginian CedarCinnamonCardamom
Top30 to 45 minutes
GrapefruitBergamotPineappleLemon
Heart2 to 4 hours
LavenderCardamomClary SageRose
Base4 to 6 hours
PatchouliVetiverAmberwoodSandalwood
InformationalShared notesGrapefruit, Bergamot, Lemon and Clary Sage. Durations are only published for Premiere Rencontre, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring63
Summer31
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men27
Unisex56
Women17

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#2,026

PerfumerHamid Merati-Kashani

Launched—

Reviews66

Overall rank#77,804

PerfumerMarc Antoine

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerDrunk LoversHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Drunk Lovers opens with a lively mix of citrus, red berries and a touch of cognac, then shifts into pepper, ginger and dry aromatic woods. The dry-down is smoother and warmer, with vanilla, amber and sandalwood softening the sharper edges. It reads as a spicy woody unisex scent with an evening tilt, especially if you …

Reviews →

Premiere Rencontre by Manzana Paris brings a classic aromatic fougere structure into modern daytime wear. The opening arrives with a lively burst of grapefruit, bergamot, lemon, and juicy pineapple. This bright citrus start quickly meets an herbal heart of French lavender, clary sage, warming cardamom, and a subtle to…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Drunk Lovers and Premiere Rencontre smell similar?

Closely related: a 61% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Grapefruit, Bergamot, Lemon and Clary Sage.

What are the notes in Drunk Lovers and Premiere Rencontre?

Drunk Lovers has top notes of Cognac, Red Berries, Grapefruit and Juniper, heart notes of Pepper, Ginger, Clary Sage and Cypress, a base of Vanilla, Amber, Sandalwood and Musk. Premiere Rencontre has top notes of Grapefruit, Bergamot, Pineapple and Lemon, heart notes of Lavender, Cardamom, Clary Sage and Rose, a base of Patchouli, Vetiver, Amberwood and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance