FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Earth – Aschiiy vs The Purple Dress

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 8 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

The Purple Dress takes 1 of 2 categories.

  • Earth – Aschiiy

    Choose it for a soft spicy and woody character.

  • The Purple Dress

    Choose it for a floral and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking.

Earth – Aschiiy0/2
The Purple Dress1/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
The Purple Dress

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Earth – AschiiyInvocation
The Purple DressAyala Moriel
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.00/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 8%Had 0%Want 92%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

25%Love
63%Like
0%Ok
13%Dislike
0%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
soft spicy100%
woody92%
anis84%
aromatic77%
musky69%
powdery61%
floral100%
woody90%
powdery80%
fresh spicy70%
anis60%
soft spicy50%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both woody, soft spicy and anis

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Star AniseValerianAngelicaBalsam FirVetiver

No top / heart / base split published

Top
NutmegStar Anise
Heart
MagnoliaChampaca
Base
AngelicaSandalwoodGuaiac WoodTea
InformationalShared notesStar Anise and Angelica. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#67,035

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#22,469

PerfumerAyala Moriel

Launched—

Reviews5

Category winnerThe Purple DressHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Earth, Aschiiy by Invocation is an aromatic green fragrance that grounds the senses through nature. This 2018 creation features notes of star anise, valerian, and angelica, balanced against a backdrop of balsam fir and vetiver. It is a calming, gender-neutral scent designed to reduce daily stress and invite a sense of…

Reviews →

The Purple Dress is a floral woody perfume built around champaca, with a spiced opening of star anise and nutmeg, then a softer heart of magnolia and tea-tinted florals. It reads romantic, artisanal, and a little unusual rather than polished in a mainstream way. On skin, the spicy herbal edge seems strongest early, wh…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which projects more, Earth – Aschiiy or The Purple Dress?

Projection is very close: Earth – Aschiiy 75/100, The Purple Dress 75/100 for sillage.

Do Earth – Aschiiy and The Purple Dress smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, soft spicy and anis accords. Common notes include Star Anise and Angelica.

What are the notes in Earth – Aschiiy and The Purple Dress?

Earth – Aschiiy features Star Anise, Valerian, Angelica, Balsam Fir and Vetiver. The Purple Dress has top notes of Nutmeg and Star Anise, heart notes of Magnolia and Champaca, a base of Angelica, Sandalwood, Guaiac Wood and Tea.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance