FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Eau de Lancaster vs Grand Sport Extreme

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 228 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Grand Sport Extreme takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Eau de Lancaster

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Grand Sport Extreme

    Choose it for a patchouli and woody character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection.

Eau de Lancaster1/3
Grand Sport Extreme2/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Grand Sport Extreme
Sillage & projection
Grand Sport Extreme
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Eau de Lancaster

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Eau de LancasterLancaster
Grand Sport ExtremeNinel Perfume
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.96/ 5 · 226 votes
Have 32%Had 19%Want 49%
4.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 20%Had 0%Want 80%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
20%Like
25%Ok
5%Dislike
10%Hate

20 votes · too few to score

0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity56
〰 Sillage51
♥ Love / hate69
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityGrand Sport Extreme

SillageGrand Sport Extreme

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value77
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
fresh spicy84%
herbal69%
woody61%
patchouli100%
woody90%
fresh spicy80%
warm spicy70%
earthy60%
aromatic50%
Scent match46%Some overlap · both fresh spicy, woody and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
AldehydesBasilNeroliBergamotThymeSageCoriander
Heart
GeraniumIrisCloveRoseLavenderJasmineLabdanum
Base
MuskCoumarinSandalwoodPatchouliOakmossCastoreumCedar
Top
NutmegBergamotLime
Heart
JasmineThymeRoseBasil
Base
PatchouliCastoreum
InformationalShared notesBasil, Bergamot, Thyme and Rose. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer64
Fall100
Winter45
Day100
Night82

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men70
Unisex25
Women5

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#29,115

PerfumerEugène Frezzati, Georges Würz

Launched1977

Reviews0

Overall rank#59,373

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerEau de LancasterHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

If you are searching for a clean, gender-neutral scent that avoids modern sugar trends, Eau de Lancaster is a prime candidate. Launched in 1977, this chypre floral blends aromatic lavender, sharp coriander, and bitter bergamot with a soft heart of jasmine and peach. It finishes with an earthy base of oakmoss and warm …

Reviews →

Grand Sport Extreme opens with a sharp burst of lime and bitter bergamot, backed by a dry kick of nutmeg. Within twenty minutes, the initial citrus edge cools down to reveal a gritty herbal heart of basil and thyme, tied together with a faint stemmy jasmine. The true weight sits in the base. Dark patchouli and smoky,…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Eau de Lancaster or Grand Sport Extreme?

Grand Sport Extreme takes 2 of 3 categories. Eau de Lancaster is rated 3.96/5 from 226 votes; Grand Sport Extreme is rated 4.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Eau de Lancaster for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Grand Sport Extreme for a patchouli and woody character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection.

Which lasts longer, Eau de Lancaster or Grand Sport Extreme?

Grand Sport Extreme lasts longest (Grand Sport Extreme 80/100, Eau de Lancaster 56/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Eau de Lancaster or Grand Sport Extreme?

Grand Sport Extreme projects furthest (Grand Sport Extreme 75/100, Eau de Lancaster 51/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Eau de Lancaster and Grand Sport Extreme smell similar?

Some overlap: a 46% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fresh spicy, woody and aromatic accords. Common notes include Basil, Bergamot, Thyme and Rose.

Is Eau de Lancaster or Grand Sport Extreme better for summer or winter?

Eau de Lancaster suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Eau de Lancaster and Grand Sport Extreme?

Eau de Lancaster has top notes of Aldehydes, Basil, Neroli and Bergamot, heart notes of Geranium, Iris, Clove and Rose, a base of Musk, Coumarin, Sandalwood and Patchouli. Grand Sport Extreme has top notes of Nutmeg, Bergamot and Lime, heart notes of Jasmine, Thyme, Rose and Basil, a base of Patchouli and Castoreum.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance