FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Elégante vs Rosas Silvestres

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 1 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Elégante takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Elégante

    Choose it for a aldehydic and fresh character. Wins on fragranxe ranking.

  • Rosas Silvestres

    Choose it for a aldehydic and mossy character.

Elégante1/1
Rosas Silvestres0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Elégante

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
EléganteAvon
Rosas SilvestresAvon
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 33%Had 6%Want 61%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aldehydic100%
fresh90%
woody80%
citrus70%
floral60%
mossy50%
aldehydic100%
mossy92%
musky84%
rose77%
earthy69%
fresh61%
Scent match43%Some overlap · both aldehydic, fresh and mossy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
AldehydesFloral NotesCitrus and Floral NotesWoodsy NotesMoss

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Aldehydes
Heart
Rose
Base
MossMusk
InformationalShared notesAldehydes and Moss. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#62,947

PerfumerNot listed

Launched1958

Reviews1

Overall rank#70,633

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerEléganteHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Elégante by Avon is a vintage-leaning floral aldehyde that leans into cozy, retro warmth rather than modern crispness. It opens with a classic, soapy-aldehydic brightness before settling into a sweet, amber-drenched sandalwood base. If you enjoy nostalgic, powdery-clean scents for quiet weekends or low-key office days…

Reviews →

Rosas Silvestres by Avon is a vintage floral aldehyde fragrance from 1960. It centers on a prominent rose note supported by sharp aldehydes and an earthy base of moss and musk. This scent offers a clean, classic feel that works well for daytime wear in temperate spring weather. It presents a straightforward, historica…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Elégante and Rosas Silvestres smell similar?

Some overlap: a 43% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aldehydic, fresh and mossy accords. Common notes include Aldehydes and Moss.

What are the notes in Elégante and Rosas Silvestres?

Elégante features Aldehydes, Floral Notes, Citrus and Floral Notes, Woodsy Notes and Moss. Rosas Silvestres has top notes of Aldehydes, heart notes of Rose, a base of Moss and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance