FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Electric Beach vs Skittles

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 11 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Electric Beach takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Electric Beach

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Skittles

    Choose it for a sweet and fruity character.

Electric Beach1/1
Skittles0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Electric Beach

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Electric BeachVictoria's Secret
SkittlesLand of Aahs
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.50/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 49%Had 29%Want 23%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
30%Like
20%Ok
10%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity32
〰 Sillage67
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet83%
vanilla48%
sweet100%
fruity92%
almond84%
citrus77%
coconut69%
nutty61%
Scent match48%Some overlap · both fruity and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
FruitsSugarBlue Curacao

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
SugarCitrusesFruitsOily NotesCoconutSweet AlmondAloe Vera

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesFruits and Sugar. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night–

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#50,130

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2019

Reviews0

Overall rank#51,878

PerfumerBrandi Hasse

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerElectric BeachHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Victoria's Secret Electric Beach opens with bright citrus energy, blending tart fruit notes with synthetic Blue Curacao. Melted sugar and soft vanilla smooth out the tart edges as it warms on skin. It remains light and lively, making it an easy pick for casual pool afternoons or post-swim reapplication when heavy summ…

Reviews →

Skittles is a bright candy-citrus gourmand with a playful, sugary style. It opens on sweet fruit and citrus, then settles into a softer mix of coconut, almond, vanilla and a slightly glossy, oily texture. This reads as a fun novelty scent more than a subtle everyday perfume. It may suit anyone who enjoys sweet, desser…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Electric Beach or Skittles?

Electric Beach takes 1 of 1 categories. Electric Beach is rated 4.50/5 from 10 votes; Skittles is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Electric Beach for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Skittles for a sweet and fruity character.

Do Electric Beach and Skittles smell similar?

Some overlap: a 48% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity and sweet accords. Common notes include Fruits and Sugar.

Is Electric Beach or Skittles better for summer or winter?

Electric Beach suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Electric Beach and Skittles?

Electric Beach features Fruits, Sugar and Blue Curacao. Skittles features Sugar, Citruses, Fruits, Oily Notes and Coconut.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance