FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Encanto Gorgeous vs Mouj Affection

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 103 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Mouj Affection takes 6 of 7 categories.

  • Encanto Gorgeous

    Choose it for a woody and yellow floral character. Wins on versatility. Best in fall.

  • Mouj Affection

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in spring.

Encanto Gorgeous1/7
Mouj Affection6/7
Ratings & consensus
Mouj Affection
Community sentiment
Mouj Affection
Longevity
Mouj Affection
Sillage & projection
Mouj Affection
Value for money
Mouj Affection
Versatility
Encanto Gorgeous
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mouj Affection

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Encanto GorgeousAvon
Mouj AffectionMilestone Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.71/ 5 · 55 votes
Have 55%Had 25%Want 20%
4.35/ 5 · 48 votes
Have 73%Had 7%Want 21%
Category winnerMouj AffectionRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
20%Love
49%Like
15%Ok
15%Dislike
2%Hate

55 votes

50%Love
38%Like
10%Ok
2%Dislike
0%Hate

48 votes

Category winnerMouj AffectionMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity54
〰 Sillage47
♥ Love / hate68
⏱ Longevity61
〰 Sillage54
♥ Love / hate84
Category winners

LongevityMouj Affection

SillageMouj Affection

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value61
¤ Price value94
Category winnerMouj AffectionBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
yellow floral88%
sweet77%
powdery65%
warm spicy53%
aromatic42%
woody100%
aromatic90%
white floral80%
fresh spicy70%
powdery60%
citrus50%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both woody, aromatic and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Petitgrain
Heart
Ylang-Ylang
Base
Sandalwood
Top
Pink PepperRosemaryPetitgrain
Heart
JasmineNeroliYlang-YlangOrris Root
Base
SandalwoodVetiverCedarPatchouli
InformationalShared notesPetitgrain, Ylang-Ylang and Sandalwood. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring81
Summer77
Fall100
Winter77
Day–
Night–
Spring100
Summer91
Fall0
Winter48
Day–
Night–
Category winnerEncanto GorgeousMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men3
Unisex3
Women94
Men67
Unisex33
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#34,014

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#26,500

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMouj AffectionHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Avon Encanto Gorgeous opens with a crisp snap of green petitgrain before relaxing into creamy ylang-ylang. The base quietens down to a warm sandalwood that stays close to the skin. It feels bright yet grounded, making it an easy pick for casual spring afternoons and quiet office days when you want a clean floral touch.

Reviews →

Milestone Perfumes Mouj Affection opens with a dry herbal snap of rosemary and warm pink pepper, giving it an immediate air of clean, buttoned-up sophistication. Within twenty minutes, the initial brightness yields to a dense ylang-ylang and powdery orris root, creating a texture like pressed linen. This is not a casu…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Encanto Gorgeous or Mouj Affection?

Mouj Affection takes 6 of 7 categories. Encanto Gorgeous is rated 3.71/5 from 55 votes; Mouj Affection is rated 4.35/5 from 48 votes. Choose Encanto Gorgeous for a woody and yellow floral character. Wins on versatility. Best in fall. Choose Mouj Affection for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in spring.

Which lasts longer, Encanto Gorgeous or Mouj Affection?

Mouj Affection lasts longest (Mouj Affection 61/100, Encanto Gorgeous 54/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Encanto Gorgeous or Mouj Affection?

Mouj Affection projects furthest (Mouj Affection 54/100, Encanto Gorgeous 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Encanto Gorgeous and Mouj Affection smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and powdery accords. Common notes include Petitgrain, Ylang-Ylang and Sandalwood.

Is Encanto Gorgeous or Mouj Affection better for summer or winter?

For summer, Mouj Affection is the stronger pick. For winter, Encanto Gorgeous is the stronger pick. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Encanto Gorgeous and Mouj Affection?

Encanto Gorgeous has top notes of Petitgrain, heart notes of Ylang-Ylang, a base of Sandalwood. Mouj Affection has top notes of Pink Pepper, Rosemary and Petitgrain, heart notes of Jasmine, Neroli, Ylang-Ylang and Orris Root, a base of Sandalwood, Vetiver, Cedar and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance