FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Esprit de Charles vs Royal Blue

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 10 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Royal Blue takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Esprit de Charles

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Royal Blue

    Choose it for a ozonic and aquatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Esprit de Charles0/1
Royal Blue1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Royal Blue

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Esprit de CharlesCharles de Beaune
Royal BlueBrooksfield
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.60/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 25%Had 31%Want 44%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

60%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate90
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value38
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
aromatic92%
fresh spicy84%
amber77%
white floral69%
rose61%
ozonic100%
aquatic86%
aromatic72%
citrus58%
green44%
soft spicy30%
Scent match37%Some overlap · both aromatic and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
LemonBergamotGrapefruit
Heart2-3 hrs
Clary SageLavenderJasmineRose
Base5-7 hrs
White MuskAmber
Top
Violet LeafLemonGrapefruitMandarin Orange
Heart
Clary SageChamomileLavenderJasmine
Base
CedarMuskAmberSandalwoodOakmoss
InformationalShared notesLemon, Grapefruit, Clary Sage and Lavender. Durations are only published for Esprit de Charles, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night33
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#78,027

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#33,564

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerRoyal BlueHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Esprit de Charles delivers an instant splash of bright, sun-drenched fruit. The opening combines tart lemon, zesty bergamot, and bitter grapefruit peel. It wakes you up immediately. The first two minutes bring a brief vaporous alcohol punch before clean citrus oils take over your skin. Soon after, herbal clary sage an…

Reviews →

Brooksfield Royal Blue brings a clean, classic vibe from the late nineties. It mixes sharp citrus with green leaves and a clean clary sage heart, settling into a dry oakmoss base. It fits a man who wants an easy, clean daily scent for casual spring mornings and office wear.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Esprit de Charles and Royal Blue smell similar?

Some overlap: a 37% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic and citrus accords. Common notes include Lemon, Grapefruit, Clary Sage and Lavender.

Is Esprit de Charles or Royal Blue better for summer or winter?

Esprit de Charles suits day or night wear; Royal Blue suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Esprit de Charles and Royal Blue?

Esprit de Charles has top notes of Lemon, Bergamot and Grapefruit, heart notes of Clary Sage, Lavender, Jasmine and Rose, a base of White Musk and Amber. Royal Blue has top notes of Violet Leaf, Lemon, Grapefruit and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Clary Sage, Chamomile, Lavender and Jasmine, a base of Cedar, Musk, Amber and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance