FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Essencial Desejos vs Qissati Chapter 03

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 74 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Essencial Desejos takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Essencial Desejos

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Qissati Chapter 03

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and woody character.

Essencial Desejos1/1
Qissati Chapter 030/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Essencial Desejos

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Essencial DesejosNatura
Qissati Chapter 03Qissati
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.19/ 5 · 74 votes
Have 59%Had 3%Want 38%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
37%Like
14%Ok
8%Dislike
3%Hate

73 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage55
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value43
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
fresh spicy69%
aromatic38%
fresh spicy100%
woody90%
citrus80%
aromatic70%
warm spicy60%
patchouli50%
Scent match52%Some overlap · both citrus, fresh spicy and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
BergamotGinRosemaryJuniperBasilOrangeLavenderNutmeg
Heart
RoseLily of the ValleyJasmineParamelaVioletDavana
Base
CedarMossMuskVetiverPatchouliSandalwoodVanillaAmber
Top15-30 mins
BergamotGrapefruitOregano
Heart2-4 hrs
PepperCuminRose
Base6-8+ hrs
CedarPatchouliSandalwood
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Rose, Cedar and Patchouli. Durations are only published for Qissati Chapter 03, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer54
Fall97
Winter60
Day100
Night83
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day61
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men96
Unisex4
Women0

Not enough votes yet

Casual 33%Date 30%Party 20%Work 18%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#28,543

PerfumerDomitille Michalon Bertier, Verônica Kato

Launched2025

Reviews0

Overall rank#73,904

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerEssencial DesejosHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Essencial Desejos by Natura is a festive woody fragrance for men featuring a prominent gin-inspired accord. It pairs the aromatic sharpness of juniper and priprioca with a creamy sandalwood base, creating an elegant scent suitable for year-end holiday celebrations. This 2025 release provides a striking, luminous trail…

Reviews →

Qissati Chapter 03 takes a refreshing detour from sugary designer perfumes by putting dry woods and kitchen spices front and center. The first spray delivers crisp bergamot and bitter grapefruit, quickly joined by an earthy burst of dried oregano. As the citrus fades, black pepper and warm cumin build heat across the …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Essencial Desejos and Qissati Chapter 03 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 52% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, fresh spicy and aromatic accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Rose, Cedar and Patchouli.

Is Essencial Desejos or Qissati Chapter 03 better for summer or winter?

Essencial Desejos suits daytime wear; Qissati Chapter 03 suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Essencial Desejos and Qissati Chapter 03?

Essencial Desejos has top notes of Bergamot, Gin, Rosemary and Juniper, heart notes of Rose, Lily of the Valley, Jasmine and Paramela, a base of Cedar, Moss, Musk and Vetiver. Qissati Chapter 03 has top notes of Bergamot, Grapefruit and Oregano, heart notes of Pepper, Cumin and Rose, a base of Cedar, Patchouli and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance