FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe vs MARK 5: FEAR

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 37 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe

    Choose it for a woody and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • MARK 5: FEAR

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and vanilla character.

Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe1/1
MARK 5: FEAR0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Etude 1.2: L’OuïePentalogies
MARK 5: FEARMAI OHW MAI
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.08/ 5 · 37 votes
Have 27%Had 12%Want 61%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
43%Like
11%Ok
5%Dislike
3%Hate

37 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
powdery92%
almond84%
marine77%
aromatic69%
sweet61%
fresh spicy100%
vanilla90%
woody80%
warm spicy70%
sweet60%
amber50%
Scent match26%Clearly different · both woody and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Sea waterPalisander RosewoodBlack Pepper
Heart
SandalwoodCoconutAgarwood (Oud)AmyrisVirginia CedarGuaiac WoodOakmossClove
Base
AlmondHeliotropeMuskVanillaTonka Bean
Notes
Black PepperVanillaPalisander Rosewood

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesPalisander Rosewood, Black Pepper and Vanilla. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter20
Day100
Night17

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men21
Unisex36
Women43

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#32,501

PerfumerClementine Humeau

Launched—

Reviews3

Overall rank#69,481

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerEtude 1.2: L’OuïeHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe is a soft woody marine scent with a powdery, almond-like warmth. It opens with salty water, rosewood and pepper, then settles into creamy woods, coconut, musk, vanilla and tonka. Reviews point to an intimate, clean and slightly unusual perfume. It suits people who enjoy warm powder, pale woods and ge…

Reviews →

MARK 5: FEAR by MAI OHW MAI is a bracing Oriental Woody composition that balances sharp black pepper with a deep, resinous vanilla base. Launched in 2025, it presents a stark, modern profile suitable for those who prefer their scents to linger with a dry, woody backbone. This fragrance performs well in cooler weather,…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe and MARK 5: FEAR smell similar?

Clearly different: a 26% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and sweet accords. Common notes include Palisander Rosewood, Black Pepper and Vanilla.

Is Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe or MARK 5: FEAR better for summer or winter?

Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe and MARK 5: FEAR?

Etude 1.2: L’Ouïe has top notes of Sea water, Palisander Rosewood and Black Pepper, heart notes of Sandalwood, Coconut, Agarwood (Oud) and Amyris, a base of Almond, Heliotrope, Musk and Vanilla. MARK 5: FEAR features Black Pepper, Vanilla and Palisander Rosewood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance