FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Fer de Lance vs Rose d'Qandahar

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Fer de Lance takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Fer de Lance

    Choose it for a woody and amber character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Rose d'Qandahar

    Choose it for a rose and leather character.

Fer de Lance1/1
Rose d'Qandahar0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Fer de Lance

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Fer de LanceMorris Motley
Rose d'QandaharMahdi Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.80/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 0%Had 20%Want 80%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
20%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
amber91%
rose83%
aromatic74%
earthy65%
powdery56%
rose100%
leather90%
smoky80%
woody70%
amber60%
floral50%
Scent match56%Closely related · both rose, woody and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
VetiverAmberRoseCedarwoodOrris RootBirchMusk

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
RoseBirchAmberVetiverMuskPatchouliFrankincense

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesVetiver, Amber, Rose and Birch. Durations are only published for Fer de Lance, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring67
Summer0
Fall100
Winter67
Day50
Night100
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men50
Unisex50
Women0
Date 38%Casual 24%Party 22%Work 16%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#49,250

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#72,756

PerfumerAli Raza

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerFer de LanceHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Fer de Lance by Morris Motley is a dense woody floral musk built around a contrast between sharp, icy rose and dark earthy vetiver. The opening hits with crisp floral thorns and mineral earth before rich birch smoke and powdery orris root soften the edges. As it settles into skin, warm amber, cedarwood, and clean musk…

Reviews →

Rose d'Qandahar by Mahdi Perfumes delivers a dense, dark interpretation of rose. It immediately offsets the sweet flower with bitter birch tar and dry vetiver. This unisex blend bypasses traditional soft floral territory, settling instead into a smoky leather base. It suits collectors who want their rose scents to fee…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Fer de Lance and Rose d'Qandahar smell similar?

Closely related: a 56% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share rose, woody and amber accords. Common notes include Vetiver, Amber, Rose and Birch.

Is Fer de Lance or Rose d'Qandahar better for summer or winter?

Fer de Lance suits evening wear; Rose d'Qandahar suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Fer de Lance and Rose d'Qandahar?

Fer de Lance features Vetiver, Amber, Rose, Cedarwood and Orris Root. Rose d'Qandahar features Rose, Birch, Amber, Vetiver and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance