FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Feu Sacré vs Mon Boudoir

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 234 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Feu Sacré takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Feu Sacré

    Choose it for a amber and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Mon Boudoir

    Choose it for a amber and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Feu Sacré3/5
Mon Boudoir2/5
Ratings & consensus
Mon Boudoir
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Feu Sacré
Sillage & projection
Feu Sacré
Value for money
Feu Sacré
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mon Boudoir

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Feu SacréReserve En Afrique 1934
Mon BoudoirHoubigant
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.81/ 5 · 16 votes
Have 20%Had 4%Want 76%
4.20/ 5 · 218 votes
Have 10%Had 10%Want 80%
Category winnerMon BoudoirRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
44%Love
31%Like
0%Ok
13%Dislike
13%Hate

16 votes · too few to score

48%Love
35%Like
10%Ok
6%Dislike
2%Hate

218 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage64
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage61
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityFeu Sacré

SillageFeu Sacré

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value59
¤ Price value44
Category winnerFeu SacréBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
warm spicy90%
balsamic80%
sweet70%
woody60%
soft spicy50%
amber100%
woody77%
balsamic69%
patchouli46%
rose38%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both amber, balsamic and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Pink PepperClove
Heart
MyrrhMadagascar Vanilla
Base
SandalwoodOpoponax
Top15-30 mins
Pink PepperBergamotGinger
Heart2-4 hrs
HeliotropePatchouliRoseOrrisYlang-YlangJasmineVioletGeranium
Base6-10+ hrs
Tahitian VanillaBenzoinAmbergrisOpoponaxMyrrhSandalwoodMuskAmbroxan
InformationalShared notesPink Pepper, Myrrh, Madagascar Vanilla and Sandalwood. Durations are only published for Mon Boudoir, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring18
Summer9
Fall100
Winter91
Day83
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day75
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men18
Unisex73
Women9
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Date 35%Work 29%Casual 23%Party 13%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#38,616

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Overall rank#26,167

PerfumerRobert Bienaimé

Launched2019

Reviews0

Category winnerMon BoudoirHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Feu Sacré by Reserve En Afrique 1934 opens with a prickly bite of pink pepper and sharp clove. As the initial heat calms, smoky Ethiopian myrrh and Madagascar vanilla form a warm resinous core. Sandalwood and opoponax linger in the background, creating a cozy ember effect ideal for crisp autumn evenings and dark winte…

Reviews →

Mon Boudoir opens with a zesty burst of fresh bergamot, raw ginger, and pink pepper that softens within minutes. The perfume quickly settles into a plush, powdery heart of almond-scented heliotrope, earthy orris, and sweet rose. As it warms against your pulse points, thick Tahitian vanilla blends into dark amber, benz…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Feu Sacré or Mon Boudoir?

Feu Sacré takes 3 of 5 categories. Feu Sacré is rated 3.81/5 from 16 votes; Mon Boudoir is rated 4.20/5 from 218 votes. Choose Feu Sacré for a amber and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Mon Boudoir for a amber and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Feu Sacré or Mon Boudoir?

Feu Sacré lasts longest (Feu Sacré 80/100, Mon Boudoir 70/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Feu Sacré or Mon Boudoir?

Feu Sacré projects furthest (Feu Sacré 64/100, Mon Boudoir 61/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Feu Sacré and Mon Boudoir smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber, balsamic and woody accords. Common notes include Pink Pepper, Myrrh, Madagascar Vanilla and Sandalwood.

Is Feu Sacré or Mon Boudoir better for summer or winter?

Feu Sacré suits evening wear; Mon Boudoir suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Feu Sacré and Mon Boudoir?

Feu Sacré has top notes of Pink Pepper and Clove, heart notes of Myrrh and Madagascar Vanilla, a base of Sandalwood and Opoponax. Mon Boudoir has top notes of Pink Pepper, Bergamot and Ginger, heart notes of Heliotrope, Patchouli, Rose and Orris, a base of Tahitian Vanilla, Benzoin, Ambergris and Opoponax.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance