FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Fik'r vs Gardenia 2012

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 4 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Fik'r takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Fik'r

    Choose it for a leather and woody character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Gardenia 2012

    Choose it for a white floral and citrus character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Fik'r2/3
Gardenia 20120/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Fik'r
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Fik'r

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Fik'rKhaltat
Gardenia 2012Tuvaché
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 67%Had 0%Want 33%
3.67/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 26%Had 4%Want 70%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

33%Love
33%Like
0%Ok
33%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate67
Category winners

LongevityFik'r

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value25
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
leather100%
woody90%
animalic80%
musky70%
amber60%
citrus50%
white floral100%
citrus90%
musky80%
powdery70%
woody60%
green50%
Scent match32%Clearly different · both woody, musky and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Lime
Heart
Leather
Base
Cashmere Wood
Top15-30 mins
Mandarin OrangeLimeLily-of-the-Valley
Heart2-3 hrs
GardeniaTuberoseJasmineIris
Base4-5 hrs
MuskCashmere WoodBenzoinSandalwoodBourbon Vanilla
InformationalShared notesLime and Cashmere Wood. Durations are only published for Gardenia 2012, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Spring100
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night26
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0

Not enough votes yet

Casual 42%Work 32%Date 16%Party 9%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#22,827

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#56,510

PerfumerIlias Ermenidis

Launched2012

Reviews2

Category winnerFik'rHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Fik'r by Khaltat is a bold, modern leather fragrance designed for both men and women. It opens with a bright spark of lime before settling into a dominant, resinous leather heart. Anchored by a smooth, woody base of cashmere, it functions best as a striking signature choice for cooler autumn days or professional offic…

Reviews →

Do not expect thick, vintage petals here. Tart green lime cuts through the opening immediately. A splash of sweet mandarin orange softens that initial citrus bite within three minutes. Soft gardenia and airy jasmine bloom next, keeping the floral heart remarkably clean. Creamy tuberose stays restrained. Powdery iris p…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Fik'r or Gardenia 2012?

Fik'r takes 2 of 3 categories. Fik'r is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes; Gardenia 2012 is rated 3.67/5 from 3 votes. Choose Fik'r for a leather and woody character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Gardenia 2012 for a white floral and citrus character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Fik'r or Gardenia 2012?

Fik'r lasts longest (Fik'r 80/100, Gardenia 2012 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Fik'r or Gardenia 2012?

Projection is very close: Fik'r 75/100, Gardenia 2012 75/100 for sillage.

Do Fik'r and Gardenia 2012 smell similar?

Clearly different: a 32% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, musky and citrus accords. Common notes include Lime and Cashmere Wood.

Is Fik'r or Gardenia 2012 better for summer or winter?

Fik'r suits daytime wear; Gardenia 2012 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Fik'r and Gardenia 2012?

Fik'r has top notes of Lime, heart notes of Leather, a base of Cashmere Wood. Gardenia 2012 has top notes of Mandarin Orange, Lime and Lily-of-the-Valley, heart notes of Gardenia, Tuberose, Jasmine and Iris, a base of Musk, Cashmere Wood, Benzoin and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance