FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Fire – Iskutaau vs Gin Musk

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 35 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Gin Musk takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Fire – Iskutaau

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character.

  • Gin Musk

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Fire – Iskutaau0/1
Gin Musk1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Gin Musk

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Fire – IskutaauInvocation
Gin MuskAlex Perfume
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.51/ 5 · 35 votes
Have 45%Had 3%Want 52%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

40%Love
23%Like
11%Ok
0%Dislike
26%Hate

35 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity56
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate63
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value30
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
aromatic92%
warm spicy84%
fresh spicy77%
citrus69%
amber61%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
musky80%
citrus70%
woody60%
powdery50%
Scent match52%Some overlap · both aromatic, fresh spicy and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
RoseGoldenrodPineThymeMandarin OrangeCloveGingerJuniperLabdanumVanillaCypriol Oil or NagarmothaCinnamon

No top / heart / base split published

Top
LimePink PepperBergamotMandarin Orangeelemi
Heart
JuniperGeraniumBulgarian RoseCinnamonOsmanthusTobaccoGinger
Base
MuskOakmossCedarSandalwoodLabdanumBenzoinVetiverStyrax
InformationalShared notesRose, Mandarin Orange, Ginger and Juniper. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer59
Fall88
Winter82
Day94
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men52
Unisex28
Women21
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#71,173

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#38,400

PerfumerMaria Celeste Lombardo

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGin MuskHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Fire, Iskutaau is an evocative woody floral musk fragrance designed to balance energy and emotion. It opens with a bright spark of mandarin orange and ginger before settling into a grounded base of birch, pine, and labdanum. Perfect for reflective moments or daily wear during transitional seasons, this scent aims to r…

Reviews →

Gin Musk is a bright, juniper-led aromatic that really does lean into a gin and citrus impression up top, with lime, bergamot and pink pepper giving it a crisp, fizzy edge. As it settles, florals and spice peek through (rose, geranium, ginger, cinnamon), then it dries down into clean musk with mossy woods, soft resins…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Fire – Iskutaau and Gin Musk smell similar?

Some overlap: a 52% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, fresh spicy and woody accords. Common notes include Rose, Mandarin Orange, Ginger and Juniper.

Is Fire – Iskutaau or Gin Musk better for summer or winter?

Gin Musk suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Fire – Iskutaau and Gin Musk?

Fire – Iskutaau features Rose, Goldenrod, Pine, Thyme and Mandarin Orange. Gin Musk has top notes of Lime, Pink Pepper, Bergamot and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Juniper, Geranium, Bulgarian Rose and Cinnamon, a base of Musk, Oakmoss, Cedar and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance