FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Forgotten Trace vs Pipe Bomb Blue

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 31 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Forgotten Trace takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Forgotten Trace

    Choose it for a amber and lactonic character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, day or night wear.

  • Pipe Bomb Blue

    Choose it for a patchouli and warm spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

Forgotten Trace2/4
Pipe Bomb Blue1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Forgotten Trace
Sillage & projection
Forgotten Trace
Value for money
Tie
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Pipe Bomb Blue

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Forgotten TraceJozoor
Pipe Bomb BlueBlackbird
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 8%Had 0%Want 92%
3.90/ 5 · 30 votes
Have 26%Had 5%Want 69%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

40%Love
33%Like
10%Ok
10%Dislike
7%Hate

30 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity58
〰 Sillage59
♥ Love / hate73
Category winners

LongevityForgotten Trace

SillageForgotten Trace

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value50
Category winnerTieBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
lactonic92%
smoky84%
balsamic77%
warm spicy69%
white floral61%
patchouli100%
warm spicy92%
salty84%
animalic77%
woody69%
balsamic61%
Scent match23%Clearly different · both warm spicy and balsamic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
MilkAmbrette
Heart
JasmineTuberose
Base
IncenseTonka BeanVanillaMusk
Notes
PatchouliSea SaltIncenseAnimal notesMetallic notesMilk

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMilk and Incense. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer0
Fall50
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer80
Fall50
Winter60
Day89
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men27
Unisex67
Women7
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#56,096

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#21,128

PerfumerHenry Aesoph

Launched—

Reviews8

Category winnerPipe Bomb BlueHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Forgotten Trace by Jozoor opens with a delicate milk and ambrette accord that settles into a soft heart of jasmine and tuberose. This 2025 release leans into a warm, lactonic, and woody musk profile that sits close to the skin, making it an introspective choice for quiet spring days or calm office settings where you w…

Reviews →

Blackbird Pipe Bomb Blue opens with a sharp flash of sea salt and cold metallic notes before settling into damp patchouli. Perfumer Henry Aesoph constructs an unusual contrast between chilled marine waters and dark earthy woods. A strange milk note emerges mid wear, rounding off the industrial metal edge with a pale c…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Forgotten Trace or Pipe Bomb Blue?

Forgotten Trace takes 2 of 4 categories. Forgotten Trace is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Pipe Bomb Blue is rated 3.90/5 from 30 votes. Choose Forgotten Trace for a amber and lactonic character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, day or night wear. Choose Pipe Bomb Blue for a patchouli and warm spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Forgotten Trace or Pipe Bomb Blue?

Forgotten Trace lasts longest (Forgotten Trace 80/100, Pipe Bomb Blue 58/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Forgotten Trace or Pipe Bomb Blue?

Forgotten Trace projects furthest (Forgotten Trace 75/100, Pipe Bomb Blue 59/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Forgotten Trace and Pipe Bomb Blue smell similar?

Clearly different: a 23% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy and balsamic accords. Common notes include Milk and Incense.

Is Forgotten Trace or Pipe Bomb Blue better for summer or winter?

Forgotten Trace suits day or night wear; Pipe Bomb Blue suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Forgotten Trace and Pipe Bomb Blue?

Forgotten Trace has top notes of Milk and Ambrette, heart notes of Jasmine and Tuberose, a base of Incense, Tonka Bean, Vanilla and Musk. Pipe Bomb Blue features Patchouli, Sea Salt, Incense, Animal notes and Metallic notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance