FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Fresh D'Amor vs Summer House on the Moon

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Fresh D'Amor takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Fresh D'Amor

    Choose it for a fresh and floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Summer House on the Moon

    Choose it for a fruity and green character.

Fresh D'Amor1/1
Summer House on the Moon0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Fresh D'Amor

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Fresh D'AmorApple Parfums
Summer House on the MoonA House On The Moon
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 29%Had 29%Want 43%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
60%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate85
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value100
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fresh100%
floral90%
green80%
woody70%
citrus60%
fruity50%
fruity100%
green90%
powdery80%
fresh70%
floral60%
ozonic50%
Scent match59%Closely related · both fresh, green and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Green TeaLilacCedarCitrusesPeach

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
Green TeaPeachPowdery NotesOsmanthusCedar

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesGreen Tea, Cedar and Peach. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer75
Fall25
Winter0
Day100
Night33

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#45,541

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#63,589

PerfumerMelody Sage

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerFresh D'AmorHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Fresh D'Amor by Apple Parfums opens with a sharp burst of crisp citruses and soft peach flesh that quickly quiet down into a green floral heart. Soft lilac blossoms and wet green tea leaves step forward within ten minutes, keeping the fragrance airy rather than sugary. As the top notes fade, a lightweight cedar base g…

Reviews →

Summer House on the Moon is a peachy green tea scent with an airy, dusty-powdery glow and a soft floral lift from osmanthus. The mood is calm and sunlit, like iced peach tea on a porch, with a clean cedar backbone that keeps it from turning into candy. If you like fruity tea fragrances that feel light, modern, and sli…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Fresh D'Amor or Summer House on the Moon?

Fresh D'Amor takes 1 of 1 categories. Fresh D'Amor is rated 4.40/5 from 5 votes; Summer House on the Moon is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Fresh D'Amor for a fresh and floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Summer House on the Moon for a fruity and green character.

Do Fresh D'Amor and Summer House on the Moon smell similar?

Closely related: a 59% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fresh, green and floral accords. Common notes include Green Tea, Cedar and Peach.

Is Fresh D'Amor or Summer House on the Moon better for summer or winter?

Fresh D'Amor suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Fresh D'Amor and Summer House on the Moon?

Fresh D'Amor features Green Tea, Lilac, Cedar, Citruses and Peach. Summer House on the Moon features Green Tea, Peach, Powdery Notes, Osmanthus and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance