FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

GAI vs Gin Musk

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 37 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Gin Musk takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • GAI

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh spicy character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Gin Musk

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

GAI1/4
Gin Musk3/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Gin Musk
Sillage & projection
Gin Musk
Value for money
GAI
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Gin Musk

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
GAIParfums de Nietzsche
Gin MuskAlex Perfume
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
1.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.51/ 5 · 35 votes
Have 45%Had 3%Want 52%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
100%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

40%Love
23%Like
11%Ok
0%Dislike
26%Hate

35 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage42
♥ Love / hate0
⏱ Longevity56
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate63
Category winners

LongevityGin Musk

SillageGin Musk

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value30
Category winnerGAIBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
fresh spicy90%
aromatic80%
woody70%
conifer60%
rose50%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
musky80%
citrus70%
woody60%
powdery50%
Scent match57%Closely related · both fresh spicy, aromatic and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
LimePink PepperBergamotGinger
Heart2-4 hrs
Iris ButterTurkish RoseGeranium
Base6-8+ hrs
FrankincenseTexas Cedar
Top
LimePink PepperBergamotMandarin Orangeelemi
Heart
JuniperGeraniumBulgarian RoseCinnamonOsmanthusTobaccoGinger
Base
MuskOakmossCedarSandalwoodLabdanumBenzoinVetiverStyrax
InformationalShared notesLime, Pink Pepper, Bergamot and Ginger. Durations are only published for GAI, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer67
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night35
Spring100
Summer59
Fall88
Winter82
Day94
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men33
Unisex0
Women67
Work 38%Casual 32%Date 21%Party 9%
Men52
Unisex28
Women21
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#73,420

PerfumerAmelie Jacquin

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#38,755

PerfumerMaria Celeste Lombardo

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGin MuskHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

GAI by Parfums de Nietzsche is an uplifting, crisp woody floral fragrance built around brisk energy. You get an immediate kick of tart lime, bright bergamot, and pungent fresh ginger. The opening feels alive. Within fifteen minutes, the citrus settles into a powdery heart of rich iris butter, green geranium, and dewy …

Reviews →

Gin Musk is a bright, juniper-led aromatic that really does lean into a gin and citrus impression up top, with lime, bergamot and pink pepper giving it a crisp, fizzy edge. As it settles, florals and spice peek through (rose, geranium, ginger, cinnamon), then it dries down into clean musk with mossy woods, soft resins…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, GAI or Gin Musk?

Gin Musk takes 3 of 4 categories. GAI is rated 1.00/5 from 2 votes; Gin Musk is rated 3.51/5 from 35 votes. Choose GAI for a citrus and fresh spicy character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Gin Musk for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, GAI or Gin Musk?

Gin Musk lasts longest (Gin Musk 56/100, GAI 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, GAI or Gin Musk?

Gin Musk projects furthest (Gin Musk 53/100, GAI 42/100), based on community performance votes.

Do GAI and Gin Musk smell similar?

Closely related: a 57% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fresh spicy, aromatic and citrus accords. Common notes include Lime, Pink Pepper, Bergamot and Ginger.

Is GAI or Gin Musk better for summer or winter?

GAI suits daytime wear; Gin Musk suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in GAI and Gin Musk?

GAI has top notes of Lime, Pink Pepper, Bergamot and Ginger, heart notes of Iris Butter, Turkish Rose and Geranium, a base of Frankincense and Texas Cedar. Gin Musk has top notes of Lime, Pink Pepper, Bergamot and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Juniper, Geranium, Bulgarian Rose and Cinnamon, a base of Musk, Oakmoss, Cedar and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance