FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Genny Shine vs Cuba

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 12 ratings analysed
Very similar
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Genny Shine takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Genny Shine

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Cuba

    Choose it for a fruity and floral character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Genny Shine3/4
Cuba0/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Genny Shine
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Genny Shine
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Genny Shine

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Genny ShineDiana de Silva
CubaExtract
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.78/ 5 · 9 votes
Have 46%Had 21%Want 33%
3.33/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 8%Had 4%Want 88%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
44%Love
22%Like
11%Ok
11%Dislike
11%Hate

9 votes · too few to score

33%Love
33%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
33%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate69
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate58
Category winners

LongevityGenny Shine

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value100
¤ Price value75
Category winnerGenny ShineBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet88%
floral77%
tropical65%
fresh53%
white floral42%
fruity100%
floral92%
sweet84%
fresh77%
tropical69%
woody61%
Scent match77%Very similar · both fruity, sweet and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
PeachPassionfruitPineappleBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
FreesiaLily-of-the-ValleyJasminePeonyRose
Base5-7 hrs
CedarAmberMusk
Top
PeonyFreesiaPassionfruit
Heart
PeachPineappleLime
Base
AmberCedar
InformationalShared notesPeach, Passionfruit, Pineapple and Freesia. Durations are only published for Genny Shine, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer50
Fall50
Winter50
Day100
Night28
Spring100
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
Casual 40%Work 30%Date 18%Party 13%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#57,697

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#62,474

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGenny ShineHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Genny Shine by Diana de Silva delivers a sunny splash of sweet peach, tangy passionfruit, and bright bergamot right from the nozzle. The opening is loud and juicy. After fifteen minutes, clean freesia, peony, and soft lily-of-the-valley smooth out the tropical punch. A quiet base of clean musk and pale cedar keeps the…

Reviews →

Cuba by Extract opens with a bright splash of tart passionfruit, soft pink peony petals, and airy freesia. As the top notes settle into your skin, a sun-drenched fruit basket of sweet yellow peach and juicy pineapple takes over, balanced by a sharp squeeze of tart lime. The dry-down warms up gently with smooth amber r…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Genny Shine or Cuba?

Genny Shine takes 3 of 4 categories. Genny Shine is rated 3.78/5 from 9 votes; Cuba is rated 3.33/5 from 3 votes. Choose Genny Shine for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Cuba for a fruity and floral character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Genny Shine or Cuba?

Genny Shine lasts longest (Genny Shine 80/100, Cuba 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Genny Shine or Cuba?

Projection is very close: Genny Shine 50/100, Cuba 50/100 for sillage.

Do Genny Shine and Cuba smell similar?

Very similar: a 77% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, sweet and floral accords. Common notes include Peach, Passionfruit, Pineapple and Freesia.

Is Genny Shine or Cuba better for summer or winter?

Genny Shine suits daytime wear; Cuba suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Genny Shine and Cuba?

Genny Shine has top notes of Peach, Passionfruit, Pineapple and Bergamot, heart notes of Freesia, Lily-of-the-Valley, Jasmine and Peony, a base of Cedar, Amber and Musk. Cuba has top notes of Peony, Freesia and Passionfruit, heart notes of Peach, Pineapple and Lime, a base of Amber and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance