FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Georges Feghali Monte Carlo vs Gutenberg Man

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 3 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Gutenberg Man takes 2 of 2 categories.

  • Georges Feghali Monte Carlo

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Gutenberg Man

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on note pyramid duration and fragranxe ranking.

Georges Feghali Monte Carlo0/2
Gutenberg Man2/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Gutenberg Man
Fragranxe ranking
Gutenberg Man

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Georges Feghali Monte CarloMansfield
Gutenberg ManGutenberg Parfums
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.50/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 29%Had 0%Want 71%
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
50%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
50%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate63
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
woody80%
citrus70%
lavender60%
warm spicy50%
aromatic100%
woody92%
warm spicy84%
fresh spicy77%
citrus69%
earthy61%
Scent match70%Closely related · both aromatic, woody and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
ThymeLavenderVetiverVirginia CedarBergamotNutmegCloveSandalwoodoak mossGalbanumAmalfi LemonLeather

No top / heart / base split published

Top15-30 mins
CardamomBergamotAmalfi LemonAniseThyme
Heart2-4 hrs
LavenderNutmegCloveCoriander
Base6-8+ hrs
VetiverPatchouliGuaiac Woodoak mossAmberVanille
Category winnerGutenberg ManLongest dry-down: 6-8+ hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#66,881

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#65,099

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGutenberg ManHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Georges Feghali Monte Carlo by Mansfield delivers a crisp, dry aromatic fougere profile rooted in Mediterranean tailoring. The first spray hits with brisk Amalfi lemon and bitter bergamot. It wakes you up fast. White thyme and lavender quickly emerge to create a dry, aromatic herbal core. Sharp clove and black pepper …

Reviews →

Gutenberg Man opens with a sharp burst of green cardamom, zesty bergamot, and sweet anise that cuts through morning air. You notice the brisk lemon instantly. It feels like stepping into a traditional barbershop with freshly dried herbs on the counter. Within twenty minutes, the initial citrus bite softens into warm n…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Georges Feghali Monte Carlo or Gutenberg Man?

Gutenberg Man takes 2 of 2 categories. Georges Feghali Monte Carlo is rated 3.50/5 from 2 votes; Gutenberg Man is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Georges Feghali Monte Carlo for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Gutenberg Man for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on note pyramid duration and fragranxe ranking.

Do Georges Feghali Monte Carlo and Gutenberg Man smell similar?

Closely related: a 70% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Thyme, Lavender, Vetiver and Bergamot.

Is Georges Feghali Monte Carlo or Gutenberg Man better for summer or winter?

Georges Feghali Monte Carlo suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Georges Feghali Monte Carlo and Gutenberg Man?

Georges Feghali Monte Carlo features Thyme, Lavender, Vetiver, Virginia Cedar and Bergamot. Gutenberg Man has top notes of Cardamom, Bergamot, Amalfi Lemon and Anise, heart notes of Lavender, Nutmeg, Clove and Coriander, a base of Vetiver, Patchouli, Guaiac Wood and oak moss.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance