FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Germaine Green vs Unmatched

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Germaine Green takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Germaine Green

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Unmatched

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character.

Germaine Green1/1
Unmatched0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Germaine Green

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Germaine GreenMiguel Matos
UnmatchedTru Western
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 8%Had 0%Want 92%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
40%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity93
〰 Sillage88
♥ Love / hate60
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
woody90%
fresh spicy80%
citrus70%
herbal60%
earthy50%
aromatic100%
woody92%
fresh spicy84%
herbal77%
aquatic69%
green61%
Scent match54%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CypressLavenderLimeJuniperBergamot
Heart
SagePineVioletWintergreenBasil
Base
VetiverLeatherPatchouliMusk
Notes
Exotic WoodsCypressBasilSuedeSageRain Notes

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCypress, Sage and Basil. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night50

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men33
Unisex67
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#61,827

PerfumerMiguel Matos

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#73,843

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGermaine GreenHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Germaine Green is a sharp, aromatic green fougere built around cypress, lavender, lime, pine, sage and wintergreen. It feels brisk and outdoorsy at first, with citrus and juniper cutting through a coniferous herbal core. The dry-down brings vetiver, leather, patchouli and musk, so it should suit wearers who like gree…

Reviews →

Unmatched by Tru Western opens with an immediate spray of crisp rain notes and green basil. As the liquid settles on skin, herbal sage and cypress emerge to build a dry pine character through the middle hours. The dry down introduces exotic woods paired with a brushed suede accord, giving the blue aquatic structure a …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Germaine Green and Unmatched smell similar?

Some overlap: a 54% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Cypress, Sage and Basil.

Is Germaine Green or Unmatched better for summer or winter?

Germaine Green suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Germaine Green and Unmatched?

Germaine Green has top notes of Cypress, Lavender, Lime and Juniper, heart notes of Sage, Pine, Violet and Wintergreen, a base of Vetiver, Leather, Patchouli and Musk. Unmatched features Exotic Woods, Cypress, Basil, Suede and Sage.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance