FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Giallo vs No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 7 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Giallo

    Choose it for a woody and sweet character. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood

    Choose it for a vanilla and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Giallo0/1
No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
GialloVarzi Artisanal Perfume
No 43 Smokey Vanilla WoodMiimMiic
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.29/ 5 · 7 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

43%Love
43%Like
14%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

7 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity65
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate82
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value75
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
sweet91%
tobacco83%
vanilla74%
fruity65%
white floral56%
vanilla100%
sweet90%
white floral80%
tobacco70%
woody60%
powdery50%
Scent match68%Closely related · both sweet, vanilla and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
Tobacco LeafSpices
Heart3-4 hrs
Tobacco BlossomVanilla
Base6-8+ hrs
Dried FruitsWoodsy Notes
Top
Tobacco LeafPepper
Heart
VanillaTobacco BlossomTonka BeanCacao
Base
Woody NotesDried Fruits
InformationalShared notesTobacco Leaf, Tobacco Blossom, Vanilla and Dried Fruits. Durations are only published for Giallo, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day37
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day25
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Date 40%Party 26%Casual 21%Work 14%
Men20
Unisex60
Women20
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#73,795

PerfumerBernardo Vecoli, Ignazio Presutti, Leopoldo Jilani

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#46,286

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerNo 43 Smokey Vanilla WoodHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Giallo by Varzi Artisanal Perfume opens with an immediate wallop of cured tobacco leaf and dry kitchen spices. It wastes no time being polite. Within five minutes, the prickle of crushed pepper settles, letting sweet tobacco blossom and rich vanilla step forward. The heart feels plush and warm, like dipping unlit pipe…

Reviews →

No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood is a warm unisex vanilla tobacco scent with pepper up top, a creamy tonka and cacao center, and a woody dried-fruit finish. It reads sweet, powdery, gently spicy, and better suited to cool weather than high heat. The small amount of available community data points to moderate-to-strong presen…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Giallo and No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood smell similar?

Closely related: a 68% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, vanilla and woody accords. Common notes include Tobacco Leaf, Tobacco Blossom, Vanilla and Dried Fruits.

Is Giallo or No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood better for summer or winter?

Giallo suits evening wear; No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Giallo and No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood?

Giallo has top notes of Tobacco Leaf and Spices, heart notes of Tobacco Blossom and Vanilla, a base of Dried Fruits and Woodsy Notes. No 43 Smokey Vanilla Wood has top notes of Tobacco Leaf and Pepper, heart notes of Vanilla, Tobacco Blossom, Tonka Bean and Cacao, a base of Woody Notes and Dried Fruits.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance