FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Grand Sport Extreme vs Heritage Man

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 11 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Heritage Man takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • Grand Sport Extreme

    Choose it for a patchouli and woody character.

  • Heritage Man

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Grand Sport Extreme0/3
Heritage Man3/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Heritage Man
Sillage & projection
Heritage Man
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Heritage Man

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Grand Sport ExtremeNinel Perfume
Heritage ManNabeel
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 20%Had 0%Want 80%
4.56/ 5 · 9 votes
Have 10%Had 6%Want 84%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

78%Love
11%Like
0%Ok
11%Dislike
0%Hate

9 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity85
〰 Sillage81
♥ Love / hate89
Category winners

LongevityHeritage Man

SillageHeritage Man

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value63
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
patchouli100%
woody90%
fresh spicy80%
warm spicy70%
earthy60%
aromatic50%
woody100%
warm spicy92%
amber84%
fresh spicy77%
leather69%
sweet61%
Scent match45%Some overlap · both woody, warm spicy and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
NutmegBergamotLime
Heart
JasmineThymeRoseBasil
Base
PatchouliCastoreum
Top
NutmegPineappleRaspberryLemonLimeOrangeBergamotBlack Pepper
Heart
SaffronLavenderCorianderWormwoodJasmineRoseLily-of-the-ValleyOrchid
Base
PatchouliIncenseCastoreumOakmossLeatherCedarMuskSandalwood
InformationalShared notesNutmeg, Bergamot, Lime and Jasmine. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring83
Summer100
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night75
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#59,373

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#30,490

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerHeritage ManHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Grand Sport Extreme opens with a sharp burst of lime and bitter bergamot, backed by a dry kick of nutmeg. Within twenty minutes, the initial citrus edge cools down to reveal a gritty herbal heart of basil and thyme, tied together with a faint stemmy jasmine. The true weight sits in the base. Dark patchouli and smoky,…

Reviews →

Heritage Man is a dense woody oriental with bright citrus and fruit on top, then a spiced floral heart that settles into leather, incense, moss, amber and musk. It comes across smooth rather than rough, with an earthy, slightly animalic base. Best for wearers who enjoy bold traditional structures and do not mind some …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Grand Sport Extreme or Heritage Man?

Heritage Man takes 3 of 3 categories. Grand Sport Extreme is rated 4.00/5 from 2 votes; Heritage Man is rated 4.56/5 from 9 votes. Choose Grand Sport Extreme for a patchouli and woody character. Choose Heritage Man for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Grand Sport Extreme or Heritage Man?

Heritage Man lasts longest (Heritage Man 85/100, Grand Sport Extreme 80/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Grand Sport Extreme or Heritage Man?

Heritage Man projects furthest (Heritage Man 81/100, Grand Sport Extreme 75/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Grand Sport Extreme and Heritage Man smell similar?

Some overlap: a 45% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, warm spicy and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Nutmeg, Bergamot, Lime and Jasmine.

Is Grand Sport Extreme or Heritage Man better for summer or winter?

Heritage Man suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Grand Sport Extreme and Heritage Man?

Grand Sport Extreme has top notes of Nutmeg, Bergamot and Lime, heart notes of Jasmine, Thyme, Rose and Basil, a base of Patchouli and Castoreum. Heritage Man has top notes of Nutmeg, Pineapple, Raspberry and Lemon, heart notes of Saffron, Lavender, Coriander and Wormwood, a base of Patchouli, Incense, Castoreum and Oakmoss.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance