FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Green vs Vanguard

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 10 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Green takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Green

    Choose it for a woody and yellow floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Vanguard

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Best in fall, evening wear.

Green1/1
Vanguard0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Green

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
GreenA Perfume Organic
VanguardAlfred Lane
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.90/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 6%Had 3%Want 91%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
30%Like
10%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate73
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
yellow floral90%
sweet80%
rose70%
floral60%
herbal50%
woody100%
warm spicy30%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Ylang-YlangWoodsy NotesSpicesChamomileTincture of RoseTruffle

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
SpicesWoodsy Notes

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesWoodsy Notes and Spices. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer75
Fall75
Winter75
Day100
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men50
Unisex50
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#35,338

PerfumerAmanda Walker

Launched—

Reviews4

Overall rank#69,818

PerfumerRafael Hernandez

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGreenHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Green is a woody floral green with a distinctly natural, herbal feel, built around ylang ylang, chamomile, rose tincture and an earthy truffle nuance. On skin it can read cosy and a little “dirty” in the best way, although some noses pick up a sharper grassiness. It comes as a small roll on, so it suits close wear an…

Reviews →

Vanguard by Alfred Lane is a Woody Spicy fragrance for men. Vanguard was launched in 2019. The nose behind this fragrance is Rafael Hernandez.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Green and Vanguard smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody accords. Common notes include Woodsy Notes and Spices.

Is Green or Vanguard better for summer or winter?

Green suits day or night wear; Vanguard suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Green and Vanguard?

Green features Ylang-Ylang, Woodsy Notes, Spices, Chamomile and Tincture of Rose. Vanguard features Spices and Woodsy Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance