FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Hollywood Jasmine vs Stanley Beach

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 18 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1.

  • Hollywood Jasmine

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Stanley Beach

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Hollywood Jasmine1/2
Stanley Beach1/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Hollywood Jasmine
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Stanley Beach

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Hollywood JasmineL'Oeil du Vert
Stanley BeachAlexandria Fragrances
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.50/ 5 · 18 votes
Have 33%Had 15%Want 53%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

72%Love
11%Like
11%Ok
6%Dislike
0%Hate

18 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage55
♥ Love / hate88
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageHollywood Jasmine

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value78
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
woody92%
fresh spicy84%
herbal77%
floral69%
balsamic61%
aromatic100%
woody90%
citrus80%
fresh spicy70%
marine60%
herbal50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
JasmineSandalwoodSageMarigoldJuniperAmbrette (Musk Mallow)Olibanum

No top / heart / base split published

Top
SeaweedDriftwoodCardamomAgarwood (Oud)Ambrette (Musk Mallow)Celery Seeds
Heart
LemonJuniperMandarin OrangeLavenderArtemisiaMyrtle
Base
VetiverOlibanumOakVanillaIncenseMastic or Lentisque
InformationalShared notesJuniper, Ambrette (Musk Mallow) and Olibanum. Durations are only published for Hollywood Jasmine, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night47
Spring81
Summer100
Fall31
Winter13
Day100
Night47
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 36%Work 33%Date 22%Party 9%
Men78
Unisex22
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#74,602

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#36,595

PerfumerHany Hafez

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerStanley BeachHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Hollywood Jasmine by L'Oeil du Vert is an earthy, sun-drenched floral anchored in wild California botanicals rather than sweet department store sugar. The scent opens with a sharp flash of green sage and peppery juniper, cutting cleanly through the air before a creamy, petal-rich jasmine unfolds across the skin. Golde…

Reviews →

Stanley Beach is a dry, salty aromatic with seaweed, driftwood and bright citrus up front, then juniper, lavender and vetiver settling into a woody, resinous base. It wears like a breezy coastal scent with an earthy edge. If you like marine fragrances that feel herbal and natural rather than sweet or shower-gel fresh,…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which projects more, Hollywood Jasmine or Stanley Beach?

Hollywood Jasmine projects furthest (Hollywood Jasmine 75/100, Stanley Beach 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Hollywood Jasmine and Stanley Beach smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Juniper, Ambrette (Musk Mallow) and Olibanum.

Is Hollywood Jasmine or Stanley Beach better for summer or winter?

Hollywood Jasmine suits daytime wear; Stanley Beach suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Hollywood Jasmine and Stanley Beach?

Hollywood Jasmine features Jasmine, Sandalwood, Sage, Marigold and Juniper. Stanley Beach has top notes of Seaweed, Driftwood, Cardamom and Agarwood (Oud), heart notes of Lemon, Juniper, Mandarin Orange and Lavender, a base of Vetiver, Olibanum, Oak and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance