FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

I Hate Mondays vs Citric World

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 12 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Citric World takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • I Hate Mondays

    Choose it for a woody and fresh spicy character.

  • Citric World

    Choose it for a citrus and fruity character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

I Hate Mondays0/3
Citric World3/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Citric World
Sillage & projection
Citric World
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Citric World

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
I Hate MondaysClash
Citric WorldAinash Parfums
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 0%Had 17%Want 83%
4.10/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 24%Had 6%Want 69%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

60%Love
10%Like
10%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage38
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate78
Category winners

LongevityCitric World

SillageCitric World

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value25
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
fresh spicy92%
aromatic84%
warm spicy77%
citrus69%
rose61%
citrus100%
fruity91%
aromatic83%
woody74%
fresh spicy65%
sweet56%
Scent match58%Closely related · both woody, citrus and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15 to 30 minutes
PepperBergamot
Heart1 to 2 hours
RoseSpicy Notes
Base2 to 4 hours
VetiverVanillaCedar
Top
LimeGrapefruitLemonBergamot
Heart
Red BerriesVetiverBlack CurrantAppleCedarPepper
Base
RoseAmbroxanJasmineVanilla
InformationalShared notesPepper, Bergamot, Rose and Vetiver. Durations are only published for I Hate Mondays, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer100
Fall40
Winter20
Day100
Night20
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men57
Unisex29
Women14
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,651

PerfumerMichel Girard

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#38,045

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerCitric WorldHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

I Hate Mondays by Clash is an aromatic spicy fragrance built to cut through early morning fatigue with a crisp, energising bite. It opens with sharp black pepper and a splash of sour bergamot peel, giving immediate lift before settling into an unexpected floral heart of dry rose mixed with warm spicy notes. The base a…

Reviews →

Citric World opens with a sharp burst of lime, grapefruit, lemon and bergamot, then settles into a fruity woody core with black currant, apple, cedar and a light peppery edge. It reads bright, modern and masculine. The dry-down adds ambroxan, soft florals and a touch of vanilla, which smooths the citrus without turnin…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, I Hate Mondays or Citric World?

Citric World takes 3 of 3 categories. I Hate Mondays is rated 4.00/5 from 2 votes; Citric World is rated 4.10/5 from 10 votes. Choose I Hate Mondays for a woody and fresh spicy character. Choose Citric World for a citrus and fruity character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, I Hate Mondays or Citric World?

Citric World lasts longest (Citric World 60/100, I Hate Mondays 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, I Hate Mondays or Citric World?

Citric World projects furthest (Citric World 56/100, I Hate Mondays 38/100), based on community performance votes.

Do I Hate Mondays and Citric World smell similar?

Closely related: a 58% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, citrus and aromatic accords. Common notes include Pepper, Bergamot, Rose and Vetiver.

Is I Hate Mondays or Citric World better for summer or winter?

Citric World suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in I Hate Mondays and Citric World?

I Hate Mondays has top notes of Pepper and Bergamot, heart notes of Rose and Spicy Notes, a base of Vetiver, Vanilla and Cedar. Citric World has top notes of Lime, Grapefruit, Lemon and Bergamot, heart notes of Red Berries, Vetiver, Black Currant and Apple, a base of Rose, Ambroxan, Jasmine and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance