FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

I Love Petals vs Piment des Baies

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 32 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1.

  • I Love Petals

    Choose it for a floral and fresh character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Piment des Baies

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, evening wear.

I Love Petals1/2
Piment des Baies1/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Piment des Baies
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
I Love Petals

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
I Love PetalsZara
Piment des BaiesMiller Harris
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.71/ 5 · 24 votes
Have 16%Had 18%Want 66%
3.88/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 10%Had 7%Want 83%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
17%Love
63%Like
0%Ok
17%Dislike
4%Hate

24 votes · too few to score

25%Love
50%Like
13%Ok
13%Dislike
0%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity58
〰 Sillage71
♥ Love / hate68
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage81
♥ Love / hate72
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillagePiment des Baies

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
floral100%
fresh91%
iris83%
citrus74%
rose65%
powdery56%
citrus100%
fresh spicy90%
aromatic80%
floral70%
powdery60%
fresh50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both citrus, floral and fresh

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Bergamot
Heart
Peony
Base
Iris
Top
OrangeCarawayBergamotTarragon
Heart
PeonyAngelica
Base
IrisSandalwoodMadagascar Vanilla
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Peony and Iris. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring86
Summer100
Fall43
Winter14
Day100
Night30
Spring100
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day33
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#40,456

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#55,841

PerfumerLyn Harris

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerI Love PetalsHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Zara I Love Petals offers a quick flash of bright bergamot before settling into a soft peony heart. The base relies on iris, which introduces a powdery texture on the skin. It works best as an easygoing, budget-friendly floral for warm spring days, fitting casual morning wear and relaxed weekend errands.

Reviews →

Miller Harris Piment des Baies opens with a sharp burst of citrus and herbal heat, balancing orange and sour bergamot against the dry, rye-bread spice of caraway. As the initial brightness settles, the scent moves into a quiet, green-floral territory. Grounded by tarragon and earthy angelica, the fragrance avoids swee…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, I Love Petals or Piment des Baies?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1. I Love Petals is rated 3.71/5 from 24 votes; Piment des Baies is rated 3.88/5 from 8 votes. Choose I Love Petals for a floral and fresh character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Piment des Baies for a citrus and fresh spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, evening wear.

Which projects more, I Love Petals or Piment des Baies?

Piment des Baies projects furthest (Piment des Baies 81/100, I Love Petals 71/100), based on community performance votes.

Do I Love Petals and Piment des Baies smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, floral and fresh accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Peony and Iris.

Is I Love Petals or Piment des Baies better for summer or winter?

I Love Petals suits daytime wear; Piment des Baies suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in I Love Petals and Piment des Baies?

I Love Petals has top notes of Bergamot, heart notes of Peony, a base of Iris. Piment des Baies has top notes of Orange, Caraway, Bergamot and Tarragon, heart notes of Peony and Angelica, a base of Iris, Sandalwood and Madagascar Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance