FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Icarus vs Whisky Black

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 50 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Icarus

    Choose it for a citrus and musky character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Whisky Black

    Choose it for a citrus and woody character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Icarus2/4
Whisky Black2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Icarus
Sillage & projection
Icarus
Value for money
Whisky Black
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Whisky Black

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
IcarusTrend Perfumes
Whisky BlackEvaflor
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.33/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 17%Had 6%Want 77%
3.62/ 5 · 47 votes
Have 53%Had 25%Want 22%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
33%Love
33%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
33%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

23%Love
43%Like
13%Ok
15%Dislike
6%Hate

47 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage100
♥ Love / hate58
⏱ Longevity47
〰 Sillage48
♥ Love / hate65
Category winners

LongevityIcarus

SillageIcarus

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value87
Category winnerWhisky BlackBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
musky92%
amber84%
aromatic77%
powdery69%
woody61%
citrus100%
woody90%
vanilla80%
aromatic70%
sweet60%
aquatic50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both citrus, woody and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
LimeLemonGrapefruit
Heart
JasmineGuaiac WoodElemi resin
Base
MuskTonka BeanPatchouliAmber
Top15-30 mins
LimeBergamotGrapefruit
Heart1-2 hrs
Watery Notes
Base3-5 hrs
Tonka BeanGuaiac WoodMusk
InformationalShared notesLime, Grapefruit, Guaiac Wood and Musk. Durations are only published for Whisky Black, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer100
Fall41
Winter24
Day100
Night35
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men50
Unisex50
Women0
Men80
Unisex20
Women0
Casual 46%Work 26%Party 16%Date 13%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#57,342

PerfumerCristian Calabro

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#30,553

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerWhisky BlackHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Icarus by Trend Perfumes hits the skin with an immediate blast of lime, lemon, and tart grapefruit. As the sharp citrus settles, elemi resin and smoky guaiac wood step forward, giving the bright opening a dark woody anchor. A subtle touch of jasmine brings a clean floral edge through the middle phase. In the dry-down…

Reviews →

Whisky Black by Evaflor opens with an energetic splash of lime, bitter grapefruit, and sparkling bergamot. The zesty fruit peels deliver an immediate sensory punch before watery notes enter to cool down the sharp acidity. As the refreshing aquatic heart settles, the fragrance reveals a cozy foundation built on sweet t…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Icarus or Whisky Black?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Icarus is rated 3.33/5 from 3 votes; Whisky Black is rated 3.62/5 from 47 votes. Choose Icarus for a citrus and musky character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Whisky Black for a citrus and woody character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Icarus or Whisky Black?

Icarus lasts longest (Icarus 100/100, Whisky Black 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Icarus or Whisky Black?

Icarus projects furthest (Icarus 100/100, Whisky Black 48/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Icarus and Whisky Black smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, woody and aromatic accords. Common notes include Lime, Grapefruit, Guaiac Wood and Musk.

Is Icarus or Whisky Black better for summer or winter?

Icarus suits day or night wear; Whisky Black suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Icarus and Whisky Black?

Icarus has top notes of Lime, Lemon and Grapefruit, heart notes of Jasmine, Guaiac Wood and Elemi resin, a base of Musk, Tonka Bean, Patchouli and Amber. Whisky Black has top notes of Lime, Bergamot and Grapefruit, heart notes of Watery Notes, a base of Tonka Bean, Guaiac Wood and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance