FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Idol Spirit for Him vs Dan Dana

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 25 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Dan Dana takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Idol Spirit for Him

    Choose it for a fruity and fresh character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Dan Dana

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Idol Spirit for Him1/4
Dan Dana3/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Dan Dana
Sillage & projection
Idol Spirit for Him
Value for money
Dan Dana
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Dan Dana

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Idol Spirit for HimAmerican Idol
Dan DanaNabeel
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.60/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 20%Had 10%Want 70%
3.30/ 5 · 20 votes
Have 38%Had 2%Want 60%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
20%Like
0%Ok
40%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

10%Love
55%Like
10%Ok
5%Dislike
20%Hate

20 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate65
⏱ Longevity62
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate58
Category winners

LongevityDan Dana

SillageIdol Spirit for Him

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value78
Category winnerDan DanaBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
fresh86%
green72%
woody58%
citrus44%
fresh spicy30%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
woody80%
citrus70%
lavender60%
ozonic50%
Scent match23%Clearly different · both woody, fresh spicy and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Granny Smith appleCitrusesBlack CurrantWoodsy Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
LavenderJuniper BerriesBergamotCitrusesBlack CurrantLemonGrapefruitCoriander
Heart
Violet LeafBlack PepperBay LeafCedarLeatherClovesGeraniumCypress
Base
MuskAmberVetiverGuaiac WoodSandalwoodTonka BeanRaspberryMoss
InformationalShared notesCitruses and Black Currant. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer78
Fall100
Winter44
Day100
Night44
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men10
Unisex50
Women40
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#61,099

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#45,529

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerDan DanaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Idol Spirit for Him is an accessible citrus aromatic fragrance launched in 2004. It opens with a crisp Granny Smith apple note paired with sharp citruses. As it settles, it reveals a green, slightly spicy heart that feels clean and unobtrusive for daily casual wear. It is a straightforward scent for those who prefer l…

Reviews →

Dan Dana by Nabeel is an aromatic spicy perfume that combines sharp Mediterranean citrus fruits with dry woods and herbal undertones. Ideal for warm spring and summer afternoons, it wraps the skin in a crisp breeze of lavender, juniper berries, and cedar. It leans away from modern sugary profiles, appealing to those w…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Idol Spirit for Him or Dan Dana?

Dan Dana takes 3 of 4 categories. Idol Spirit for Him is rated 3.60/5 from 5 votes; Dan Dana is rated 3.30/5 from 20 votes. Choose Idol Spirit for Him for a fruity and fresh character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Dan Dana for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Idol Spirit for Him or Dan Dana?

They last about the same: Dan Dana 62/100, Idol Spirit for Him 60/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Idol Spirit for Him or Dan Dana?

Idol Spirit for Him projects furthest (Idol Spirit for Him 63/100, Dan Dana 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Idol Spirit for Him and Dan Dana smell similar?

Clearly different: a 23% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, fresh spicy and citrus accords. Common notes include Citruses and Black Currant.

Is Idol Spirit for Him or Dan Dana better for summer or winter?

Idol Spirit for Him suits day or night wear; Dan Dana suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Idol Spirit for Him and Dan Dana?

Idol Spirit for Him features Granny Smith apple, Citruses, Black Currant and Woodsy Notes. Dan Dana has top notes of Lavender, Juniper Berries, Bergamot and Citruses, heart notes of Violet Leaf, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf and Cedar, a base of Musk, Amber, Vetiver and Guaiac Wood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance