FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Invisible Woods vs Nemu (Silk Flower)

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 74 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Invisible Woods takes 4 of 6 categories.

  • Invisible Woods

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity, value for money and note pyramid duration. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Nemu (Silk Flower)

    Choose it for a powdery and violet character. Wins on ratings & consensus and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Invisible Woods4/6
Nemu (Silk Flower)2/6
Ratings & consensus
Nemu (Silk Flower)
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Invisible Woods
Sillage & projection
Nemu (Silk Flower)
Value for money
Invisible Woods
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Invisible Woods
Fragranxe ranking
Invisible Woods

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Invisible WoodsFuture Society
Nemu (Silk Flower)Parfum Satori
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.28/ 5 · 53 votes
Have 39%Had 8%Want 53%
4.33/ 5 · 21 votes
Have 34%Had 5%Want 61%
Category winnerNemu (Silk Flower)Rating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
17%Love
30%Like
21%Ok
28%Dislike
4%Hate

53 votes

43%Love
48%Like
10%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

21 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage39
♥ Love / hate57
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage44
♥ Love / hate83
Category winners

LongevityInvisible Woods

SillageNemu (Silk Flower)

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value55
¤ Price value50
Category winnerInvisible WoodsBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy92%
oud84%
herbal77%
camphor69%
iris61%
powdery100%
violet90%
fruity80%
woody70%
fresh60%
iris50%
Scent match28%Clearly different · both woody and iris

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
EucalyptusGingerGrapefruit
Heart2-4 hrs
ChamomileRose
Base4-6+ hrs
AkigalawoodIris
Top15-30 mins
LitchiGrapefruitGinger
Heart2-3 hrs
IrisVioletRoseJasmine
Base3-5 hrs
Powdery NotesSandalwoodMusk
Category winnerInvisible WoodsLongest dry-down: 4-6+ hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring93
Summer47
Fall100
Winter47
Day100
Night33
Spring100
Summer75
Fall50
Winter13
Day100
Night23
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men10
Unisex59
Women31
Casual 44%Work 39%Date 11%Party 6%
Men0
Unisex60
Women40
Work 40%Casual 37%Date 16%Party 7%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#20,224

PerfumerDaniela Andrier

Launched—

Reviews17

Overall rank#20,547

PerfumerSatori Osawa

Launched—

Reviews5

Category winnerInvisible WoodsHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Invisible Woods opens with a sharp flash of camphoraceous eucalyptus, brisk pink grapefruit, and zesty fresh ginger. The first blast catches you off guard. It smells medicinal for two minutes before mellowing into soothing chamomile tea and soft rose petals. Daniela Andrier crafted this formula around synthetic biolog…

Reviews →

Nemu (Silk Flower) by Parfum Satori captures the soft, poetic quiet of Japanese perfumery through a blend of chilled fruit, delicate florals, and airy powder. The opening greets you with crisp pink grapefruit, juicy litchi, and a light splash of fresh ginger that smells invigorating rather than spicy. As it settles on…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Invisible Woods or Nemu (Silk Flower)?

Invisible Woods takes 4 of 6 categories. Invisible Woods is rated 3.28/5 from 53 votes; Nemu (Silk Flower) is rated 4.33/5 from 21 votes. Choose Invisible Woods for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity, value for money and note pyramid duration. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Nemu (Silk Flower) for a powdery and violet character. Wins on ratings & consensus and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Invisible Woods or Nemu (Silk Flower)?

Invisible Woods lasts longest (Invisible Woods 53/100, Nemu (Silk Flower) 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Invisible Woods or Nemu (Silk Flower)?

Nemu (Silk Flower) projects furthest (Nemu (Silk Flower) 44/100, Invisible Woods 39/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Invisible Woods and Nemu (Silk Flower) smell similar?

Clearly different: a 28% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and iris accords. Common notes include Ginger, Grapefruit, Rose and Iris.

Is Invisible Woods or Nemu (Silk Flower) better for summer or winter?

Invisible Woods suits daytime wear; Nemu (Silk Flower) suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Invisible Woods and Nemu (Silk Flower)?

Invisible Woods has top notes of Eucalyptus, Ginger and Grapefruit, heart notes of Chamomile and Rose, a base of Akigalawood and Iris. Nemu (Silk Flower) has top notes of Litchi, Grapefruit and Ginger, heart notes of Iris, Violet, Rose and Jasmine, a base of Powdery Notes, Sandalwood and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance