FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Jasmin Royal vs Thousand Palms

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 35 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Jasmin Royal

    Choose it for a amber and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Thousand Palms

    Choose it for a green and aromatic character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Jasmin Royal2/4
Thousand Palms2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Thousand Palms
Sillage & projection
Jasmin Royal
Value for money
Jasmin Royal
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Thousand Palms

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Jasmin RoyalL'Empire des Sens
Thousand PalmsFulton & Roark
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.33/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.69/ 5 · 32 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
67%Like
0%Ok
33%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

28%Love
41%Like
9%Ok
16%Dislike
6%Hate

32 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate58
⏱ Longevity66
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate67
Category winners

LongevityThousand Palms

SillageJasmin Royal

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value37
Category winnerJasmin RoyalBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
woody90%
soft spicy80%
warm spicy70%
patchouli60%
white floral50%
green100%
aromatic92%
tuberose84%
tropical77%
woody69%
white floral61%
Scent match28%Clearly different · both woody and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Pink PepperJasmine
Heart
Jasmine SambacYlang YlangTuberose
Base
AmberwoodPatchouliMusk
Top15-30 mins
Green Bell PepperPetitgrainPink Pepper
Heart2-4 hrs
TuberoseMangoCoriander
Base6-8+ hrs
PatchouliAmberwood
InformationalShared notesPink Pepper, Tuberose, Amberwood and Patchouli. Durations are only published for Thousand Palms, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night35
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Men50
Unisex0
Women50
Casual 44%Work 33%Date 15%Party 8%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,116

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#57,058

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2023

Reviews0

Category winnerThousand PalmsHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Jasmin Royal opens with sharp pink pepper paired alongside fresh jasmine grandiflorum. As it warms on skin, heavy jasmine sambac and rich tuberose push through the top layer. Instead of staying a clean green floral, the composition quickly shifts into a dense base of amberwood, patchouli, and clean musk. The warm spic…

Reviews →

Thousand Palms strips away the artificial sweetness common in modern perfumery to deliver pure botanical clarity. The opening lands with crisp green bell pepper, tart petitgrain, and snappy pink pepper. It smells shockingly real. You get the crunch of cold vegetables fresh from a shaded garden bed. Within twenty minut…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Jasmin Royal or Thousand Palms?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Jasmin Royal is rated 3.33/5 from 3 votes; Thousand Palms is rated 3.69/5 from 32 votes. Choose Jasmin Royal for a amber and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Thousand Palms for a green and aromatic character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Jasmin Royal or Thousand Palms?

Thousand Palms lasts longest (Thousand Palms 66/100, Jasmin Royal 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Jasmin Royal or Thousand Palms?

Jasmin Royal projects furthest (Jasmin Royal 75/100, Thousand Palms 56/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Jasmin Royal and Thousand Palms smell similar?

Clearly different: a 28% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and white floral accords. Common notes include Pink Pepper, Tuberose, Amberwood and Patchouli.

Is Jasmin Royal or Thousand Palms better for summer or winter?

Jasmin Royal suits daytime wear; Thousand Palms suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Jasmin Royal and Thousand Palms?

Jasmin Royal has top notes of Pink Pepper and Jasmine, heart notes of Jasmine Sambac, Ylang Ylang and Tuberose, a base of Amberwood, Patchouli and Musk. Thousand Palms has top notes of Green Bell Pepper, Petitgrain and Pink Pepper, heart notes of Tuberose, Mango and Coriander, a base of Patchouli and Amberwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance