FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Je t'aime Passionnément vs Nivalis

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Je t'aime Passionnément takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Je t'aime Passionnément

    Choose it for a white floral and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Nivalis

    Choose it for a woody and white floral character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Je t'aime Passionnément2/4
Nivalis1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Nivalis
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Je t'aime Passionnément
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Je t'aime Passionnément

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Je t'aime PassionnémentEvaflor
NivalisOUDER
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 60%Had 5%Want 35%
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
60%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate85
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityNivalis

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value88
¤ Price value50
Category winnerJe t'aime PassionnémentBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
white floral100%
citrus90%
woody80%
powdery70%
fresh60%
mossy50%
woody100%
white floral92%
vanilla84%
animalic77%
powdery69%
earthy61%
Scent match54%Some overlap · both white floral, woody and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
Mandarin OrangeBergamotLemon
Heart2-3 hrs
JasmineLily-of-the-ValleyNeroliCoconutViolet
Base4-6 hrs
SandalwoodMossWhite MuskVanillaAmber
Top
Lily-of-the-ValleyPatchouliCoconutNeroli
Heart
Animal notesSandalwoodJasmineAmberOud
Base
CedarwoodVanillaMoss
InformationalShared notesJasmine, Lily-of-the-Valley, Neroli and Coconut. Durations are only published for Je t'aime Passionnément, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer50
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night41
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 42%Work 29%Date 18%Party 11%
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#46,294

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#58,813

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerJe t'aime PassionnémentHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Evaflor Je t'aime Passionnément opens with a brisk, sunny snap of mandarin orange, tart lemon, and sharp bergamot. The citrus sparkles immediately. Within ten minutes, lush jasmine and breezy lily-of-the-valley soften the initial alcoholic splash into a clean, sunlit floral bouquet. A gentle touch of coconut adds trop…

Reviews →

Nivalis by OUDER is a floral woody fragrance that pairs fresh lily of the valley with dark elements. Launched in 2023, this unisex scent shifts from bright neroli and sweet coconut to a deep base of patchouli, cedarwood, and moss. It suits collectors looking for a contrasting fragrance that transitions smoothly from d…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Je t'aime Passionnément or Nivalis?

Je t'aime Passionnément takes 2 of 4 categories. Je t'aime Passionnément is rated 4.40/5 from 5 votes; Nivalis is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Je t'aime Passionnément for a white floral and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Nivalis for a woody and white floral character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Je t'aime Passionnément or Nivalis?

Nivalis lasts longest (Nivalis 60/100, Je t'aime Passionnément 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Je t'aime Passionnément or Nivalis?

Projection is very close: Je t'aime Passionnément 50/100, Nivalis 50/100 for sillage.

Do Je t'aime Passionnément and Nivalis smell similar?

Some overlap: a 54% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share white floral, woody and powdery accords. Common notes include Jasmine, Lily-of-the-Valley, Neroli and Coconut.

Is Je t'aime Passionnément or Nivalis better for summer or winter?

Je t'aime Passionnément suits daytime wear; Nivalis suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Je t'aime Passionnément and Nivalis?

Je t'aime Passionnément has top notes of Mandarin Orange, Bergamot and Lemon, heart notes of Jasmine, Lily-of-the-Valley, Neroli and Coconut, a base of Sandalwood, Moss, White Musk and Vanilla. Nivalis has top notes of Lily-of-the-Valley, Patchouli, Coconut and Neroli, heart notes of Animal notes, Sandalwood, Jasmine and Amber, a base of Cedarwood, Vanilla and Moss.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance