FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Joli Rien vs LLD Love Always

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

LLD Love Always takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Joli Rien

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • LLD Love Always

    Choose it for a fruity and floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Joli Rien0/1
LLD Love Always1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
LLD Love Always

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Joli RienAB 1882
LLD Love AlwaysAéropostale
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 35%Had 31%Want 35%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

40%Love
60%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity50
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate85
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value75
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet92%
powdery84%
woody77%
violet69%
vanilla61%
fruity100%
floral90%
woody80%
violet70%
powdery60%
fresh50%
Scent match56%Closely related · both fruity, woody and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
PearVanillaRaspberryNeroliVioletPeachCedar

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
PearVioletOsmanthusCedar

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesPear, Violet and Cedar. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer100
Fall50
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men33
Unisex0
Women67
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#70,293

PerfumerSarah Baron-Abrioux

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#38,221

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerLLD Love AlwaysHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Joli Rien is a bright, fruit-forward floral that leans sweet and softly powdery. Think juicy pear, peach and raspberry up top, then a violet and neroli heart that turns smoother as vanilla and cedar settle in. It wears like a clean fruity skin scent with a gentle woody base, easy to share, and best for anyone who like…

Reviews →

LLD Love Always is a light, cheerful fruity floral built around pear, violet, osmanthus and cedar. It opens clean and juicy, then settles into a soft violet-powdery sweetness with a fresh woody base. It reads easy, casual and affordable, the kind of scent that suits work, daytime wear and warm weather. Performance see…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Joli Rien and LLD Love Always smell similar?

Closely related: a 56% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, woody and powdery accords. Common notes include Pear, Violet and Cedar.

Is Joli Rien or LLD Love Always better for summer or winter?

Joli Rien suits day or night wear; LLD Love Always suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Joli Rien and LLD Love Always?

Joli Rien features Pear, Vanilla, Raspberry, Neroli and Violet. LLD Love Always features Pear, Violet, Osmanthus and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance