FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Junior Mints vs Patchouli Noir

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 264 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Patchouli Noir takes 5 of 6 categories.

  • Junior Mints

    Choose it for a cacao and warm spicy character. Wins on versatility. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Patchouli Noir

    Choose it for a warm spicy and patchouli character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in winter.

Junior Mints1/6
Patchouli Noir5/6
Ratings & consensus
Patchouli Noir
Community sentiment
Patchouli Noir
Longevity
Patchouli Noir
Sillage & projection
Patchouli Noir
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Junior Mints
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Patchouli Noir

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Junior MintsDemeter Fragrance
Patchouli NoirIl Profvmo
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.04/ 5 · 25 votes
Have 9%Had 7%Want 84%
4.13/ 5 · 239 votes
Have 34%Had 14%Want 52%
Category winnerPatchouli NoirRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
32%Love
52%Like
4%Ok
12%Dislike
0%Hate

25 votes

52%Love
30%Like
12%Ok
5%Dislike
2%Hate

60 votes

Category winnerPatchouli NoirMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage46
♥ Love / hate76
⏱ Longevity86
〰 Sillage70
♥ Love / hate82
Category winners

LongevityPatchouli Noir

SillagePatchouli Noir

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value64
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
cacao100%
warm spicy90%
sweet80%
green70%
chocolate60%
aromatic50%
warm spicy100%
patchouli92%
cacao84%
woody77%
green69%
fresh spicy61%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both warm spicy, cacao and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
MintCacaoMexican chocolateSweet NotesVanille

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Mint
Heart
PatchouliPoppyCedar
Base
CacaoVanilla
InformationalShared notesMint and Cacao. Durations are only published for Junior Mints, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer83
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night50
Spring57
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerJunior MintsMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Casual 49%Date 22%Work 17%Party 12%
Men25
Unisex53
Women22
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#21,481

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#1,485

PerfumerSilvana Casoli

Launched—

Reviews77

Category winnerPatchouli NoirHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Junior Mints by Demeter Fragrance delivers an exact recreation of the classic movie theater candy. A blast of brisk peppermint clears the air instantly. That cool, frosty rush softens within minutes into smooth Mexican chocolate and dark cocoa bean. The sweetness feels thick yet airy, balanced by a gentle undertone of…

Reviews →

Patchouli Noir is a straight talking patchouli for people who actually like patchouli. It opens with a cool mint lift, then quickly turns earthy, camphorous and herbaceous, with a cocoa dusted warmth that reads more dark chocolate than dessert. On skin it stays clean and musky, then softens into a slightly sweeter van…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Junior Mints or Patchouli Noir?

Patchouli Noir takes 5 of 6 categories. Junior Mints is rated 4.04/5 from 25 votes; Patchouli Noir is rated 4.13/5 from 239 votes. Choose Junior Mints for a cacao and warm spicy character. Wins on versatility. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Patchouli Noir for a warm spicy and patchouli character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, Junior Mints or Patchouli Noir?

Patchouli Noir lasts longest (Patchouli Noir 86/100, Junior Mints 53/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Junior Mints or Patchouli Noir?

Patchouli Noir projects furthest (Patchouli Noir 70/100, Junior Mints 46/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Junior Mints and Patchouli Noir smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, cacao and green accords. Common notes include Mint and Cacao.

Is Junior Mints or Patchouli Noir better for summer or winter?

For summer, Junior Mints is the stronger pick. For winter, Junior Mints is the stronger pick. Junior Mints suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Junior Mints and Patchouli Noir?

Junior Mints features Mint, Cacao, Mexican chocolate, Sweet Notes and Vanille. Patchouli Noir has top notes of Mint, heart notes of Patchouli, Poppy and Cedar, a base of Cacao and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance