FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

JV x NJ Silver vs V May

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 159 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

JV x NJ Silver takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • JV x NJ Silver

    Choose it for a mineral and citrus character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • V May

    Choose it for a rose and fresh spicy character.

JV x NJ Silver1/1
V May0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
JV x NJ Silver

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
JV x NJ SilverJohn Varvatos
V MayCrop
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.70/ 5 · 159 votes
Have 66%Had 12%Want 22%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
21%Love
47%Like
14%Ok
16%Dislike
2%Hate

159 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity54
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate68
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value72
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
mineral100%
citrus92%
aromatic84%
woody77%
herbal69%
powdery61%
rose100%
fresh spicy90%
green80%
musky70%
woody60%
aromatic50%
Scent match21%Clearly different · both woody and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Mineral notesCitrusesGreen LeavesItalian LemonCalabrian bergamot
Heart2-3 hrs
PebblesSageOrrisGeranium
Base4-6 hrs
MuskWoody NotesAmberSandalwoodPatchouli
Top
Green LeavesGeranium
Heart
Rose de MaiTea Rose
Base
White MuskWoody Notes
InformationalShared notesGreen Leaves, Geranium and Woody Notes. Durations are only published for JV x NJ Silver, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer85
Fall0
Winter27
Day100
Night39

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men91
Unisex6
Women2
Casual 42%Work 33%Date 14%Party 11%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#12,468

PerfumerCarlos Viñals, Nathalie Benareau

Launched—

Reviews32

Overall rank#73,901

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2008

Reviews0

Category winnerJV x NJ SilverHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

John Varvatos JV x NJ Silver kicks off with a sharp splash of Calabrian bergamot and Italian lemon over wet green leaves. It feels brisk. Chilled mineral notes and crushed river pebbles soon take center stage, giving the citrus an earthy, stony edge that stands apart from standard blue colognes. Clary sage and geraniu…

Reviews →

Crop V May is a crisp, dewy green floral fragrance centered on natural garden roses and crushed foliage. It opens with an invigorating snap of green leaves and peppery geranium, recreating the sensation of walking through a damp greenhouse in early spring. The heart introduces French Rose de Mai and fresh tea rose, ca…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do JV x NJ Silver and V May smell similar?

Clearly different: a 21% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and aromatic accords. Common notes include Green Leaves, Geranium and Woody Notes.

Is JV x NJ Silver or V May better for summer or winter?

JV x NJ Silver suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in JV x NJ Silver and V May?

JV x NJ Silver has top notes of Mineral notes, Citruses, Green Leaves and Italian Lemon, heart notes of Pebbles, Sage, Orris and Geranium, a base of Musk, Woody Notes, Amber and Sandalwood. V May has top notes of Green Leaves and Geranium, heart notes of Rose de Mai and Tea Rose, a base of White Musk and Woody Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance