FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Khashab Al Oud vs One

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 240 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Khashab Al Oud takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Khashab Al Oud

    Choose it for a powdery and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • One

    Choose it for a powdery and musky character. Best in fall, evening wear.

Khashab Al Oud1/1
One0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Khashab Al Oud

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Khashab Al OudBait Al Bakhoor
OneTwo Mark
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.63/ 5 · 240 votes
Have 80%Had 20%Want 0%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
28%Love
35%Like
16%Ok
9%Dislike
11%Hate

117 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage64
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value89
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
powdery100%
woody88%
oud77%
warm spicy65%
amber53%
musky42%
powdery100%
musky90%
sweet80%
floral70%
amber60%
rose50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both powdery, musky and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Woodsy NotesPowdery Notes
Heart
Agarwood (Oud)MuskSweet Notes
Base
Spicy NotesAmber
Top15-30 mins
RoseWoodsy Notes
Heart2-3 hrs
Floral Notes
Base6-8+ hrs
Powdery NotesMuskVanillaSweet NotesAmber
InformationalShared notesWoodsy Notes, Powdery Notes, Musk and Sweet Notes. Durations are only published for One, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring39
Summer21
Fall95
Winter100
Day66
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day79
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men71
Unisex29
Women0
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 34%Date 29%Work 27%Party 10%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#4,727

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews66

Overall rank#75,125

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2022

Reviews0

Category winnerKhashab Al OudHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Khashab Al Oud is a bold, incense-heavy woody fragrance that thrives in cooler weather. It opens with a punchy mix of dry woods and powdery notes, settling into a dark, resinous heart of oud and musk. This is a robust scent for those who enjoy the smell of a wood-burning bonfire or temple incense during crisp autumn e…

Reviews →

Two Mark One settles on the skin like a warm cashmere wrap dusted in sweet rose petals. A brief burst of sharp alcohol lifts off in the opening three minutes. Fresh rose and dry woodsy notes quickly emerge to set a grounded tone. Within half an hour, pillowy powdery notes, cozy vanilla, and golden amber take charge of…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Khashab Al Oud and One smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share powdery, musky and amber accords. Common notes include Woodsy Notes, Powdery Notes, Musk and Sweet Notes.

Is Khashab Al Oud or One better for summer or winter?

Khashab Al Oud suits evening wear; One suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Khashab Al Oud and One?

Khashab Al Oud has top notes of Woodsy Notes and Powdery Notes, heart notes of Agarwood (Oud), Musk and Sweet Notes, a base of Spicy Notes and Amber. One has top notes of Rose and Woodsy Notes, heart notes of Floral Notes, a base of Powdery Notes, Musk, Vanilla and Sweet Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance