FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Kingmaker vs Pista Kunafa

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 30 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Kingmaker takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Kingmaker

    Choose it for a sweet and caramel character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Pista Kunafa

    Choose it for a sweet and nutty character. Wins on ratings & consensus and value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Kingmaker3/5
Pista Kunafa2/5
Ratings & consensus
Pista Kunafa
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Kingmaker
Sillage & projection
Kingmaker
Value for money
Pista Kunafa
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Kingmaker

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
KingmakerQOT - Question of Time
Pista KunafaRisala
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.17/ 5 · 12 votes
Have 13%Had 3%Want 84%
4.39/ 5 · 18 votes
Have 24%Had 3%Want 74%
Category winnerPista KunafaRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
58%Love
17%Like
8%Ok
17%Dislike
0%Hate

12 votes · too few to score

56%Love
33%Like
6%Ok
6%Dislike
0%Hate

18 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate79
⏱ Longevity68
〰 Sillage55
♥ Love / hate85
Category winners

LongevityKingmaker

SillageKingmaker

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value94
Category winnerPista KunafaBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
caramel92%
vanilla84%
coffee77%
nutty69%
warm spicy61%
sweet100%
nutty90%
vanilla80%
woody70%
caramel60%
fresh spicy50%
Scent match56%Closely related · both sweet, vanilla and nutty

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
CaramelCoffeeButter
Heart3-4 hrs
WalnutHazelnutAlmondBiscuit
Base7-9 hrs
VanillaSugarTonka BeanBenzoinMuskOlibanum
Top
PistachioKnafehPralineCoffee
Heart
HazelnutVanillaNutmeg
Base
PuddingCaramelBrown sugarTonka Bean
InformationalShared notesCaramel, Coffee, Hazelnut and Vanilla. Durations are only published for Kingmaker, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring20
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day39
Night100
Spring25
Summer13
Fall100
Winter100
Day50
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men75
Unisex0
Women25
Date 40%Party 26%Casual 21%Work 14%
Men7
Unisex79
Women14
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#37,526

PerfumerSidonie Grandperret

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#39,873

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerKingmakerHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Kingmaker by QOT - Question of Time smells like stepping into a warm artisan bakery on a freezing winter morning. The scent opens with roasted Arabica coffee, thick golden caramel, and melted churned butter. It feels dense and rich immediately on application. As the heat of your skin works through the spray, a hearty …

Reviews →

Pista Kunafa is a rich dessert scent built around pistachio, praline, coffee and syrupy kunafa. It opens edible and nutty, then settles into vanilla, caramel, brown sugar and tonka for a warm, creamy dry-down. This reads sweet first and unisex in practice, with a cosy autumn and winter profile that suits evenings, cas…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Kingmaker or Pista Kunafa?

Kingmaker takes 3 of 5 categories. Kingmaker is rated 4.17/5 from 12 votes; Pista Kunafa is rated 4.39/5 from 18 votes. Choose Kingmaker for a sweet and caramel character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Pista Kunafa for a sweet and nutty character. Wins on ratings & consensus and value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Kingmaker or Pista Kunafa?

Kingmaker lasts longest (Kingmaker 80/100, Pista Kunafa 68/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Kingmaker or Pista Kunafa?

Kingmaker projects furthest (Kingmaker 75/100, Pista Kunafa 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Kingmaker and Pista Kunafa smell similar?

Closely related: a 56% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, vanilla and nutty accords. Common notes include Caramel, Coffee, Hazelnut and Vanilla.

Is Kingmaker or Pista Kunafa better for summer or winter?

Kingmaker suits evening wear; Pista Kunafa suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Kingmaker and Pista Kunafa?

Kingmaker has top notes of Caramel, Coffee and Butter, heart notes of Walnut, Hazelnut, Almond and Biscuit, a base of Vanilla, Sugar, Tonka Bean and Benzoin. Pista Kunafa has top notes of Pistachio, Knafeh, Praline and Coffee, heart notes of Hazelnut, Vanilla and Nutmeg, a base of Pudding, Caramel, Brown sugar and Tonka Bean.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance