FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Kinmokusei vs Passion

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 13 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Passion takes 2 of 2 categories.

  • Kinmokusei

    Choose it for a violet and floral character.

  • Passion

    Choose it for a white floral and floral character. Wins on note pyramid duration and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Kinmokusei0/2
Passion2/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Passion
Fragranxe ranking
Passion

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Kinmokuseifuwally
PassionSoul Of Mine
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.77/ 5 · 13 votes
Have 21%Had 6%Want 73%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

38%Love
23%Like
23%Ok
8%Dislike
8%Hate

13 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage79
♥ Love / hate69
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value33
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
violet100%
floral90%
fresh80%
green70%
powdery60%
fruity50%
white floral100%
floral92%
woody84%
powdery77%
ozonic69%
fruity61%
Scent match35%Some overlap · both floral, powdery and fruity

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
Green TeaBlack TeaGreen Notes
Heart2-4 hrs
VioletOsmanthusLily of the ValleyJasmine
Base5-7 hrs
Orange BlossomOrris RootApricotMusk
Top15-30 mins
RoseOzonic notesViolet LeavesAppleOsmanthusFreesiaPear
Heart3-4 hrs
JasmineTuberoseOrange BlossomYlang-YlangVioletLily of the ValleyCarnation
Base7-9+ hrs
SandalwoodMuskAmberVetiverCedar
Category winnerPassionLongest dry-down: 7-9+ hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night32
Spring100
Summer0
Fall83
Winter33
Day100
Night39
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 40%Work 35%Date 18%Party 8%
Men0
Unisex11
Women89
Date 33%Casual 29%Work 20%Party 19%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#75,983

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#44,158

PerfumerPhilippe Paparella-Paris

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerPassionHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Kinmokusei by fuwally opens with a crisp splash of brewed green tea, black tea tannins, and crushed leafy stems. The initial spray has a brisk solvent flash before settling into a mellow herbal hum. Within fifteen minutes, the fragrance shifts toward its centerpiece. Bright osmanthus blossoms emerge with their signatu…

Reviews →

Passion by Soul Of Mine opens with a brisk snap of tart green apple, cool ozonic air, and dewy violet leaves before plunging into a radiant floral core. Lush tuberose, creamy jasmine, and sweet orange blossom take center stage, accented by a spicy touch of carnation and sunny ylang-ylang. As the initial blast settles …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Kinmokusei and Passion smell similar?

Some overlap: a 35% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral, powdery and fruity accords. Common notes include Violet, Osmanthus, Lily of the Valley and Jasmine.

Is Kinmokusei or Passion better for summer or winter?

Kinmokusei suits daytime wear; Passion suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Kinmokusei and Passion?

Kinmokusei has top notes of Green Tea, Black Tea and Green Notes, heart notes of Violet, Osmanthus, Lily of the Valley and Jasmine, a base of Orange Blossom, Orris Root, Apricot and Musk. Passion has top notes of Rose, Ozonic notes, Violet Leaves and Apple, heart notes of Jasmine, Tuberose, Orange Blossom and Ylang-Ylang, a base of Sandalwood, Musk, Amber and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance