FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

kupferglanz vs Sunah

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 3 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

kupferglanz takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • kupferglanz

    Choose it for a warm spicy and citrus character. Wins on fragranxe ranking.

  • Sunah

    Choose it for a fresh and aquatic character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

kupferglanz1/1
Sunah0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
kupferglanz

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
kupferglanzMÄURER & WIRTZ
SunahRaymond Matts
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.00/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 16%Had 0%Want 84%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

33%Love
33%Like
33%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity50
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value50
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
citrus90%
mineral80%
woody70%
amber60%
fresh50%
fresh100%
aquatic92%
amber84%
green77%
fruity69%
musky61%
Scent match26%Clearly different · both fresh and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Oriental notesMineral notesWoody NotesCitrusesSaffron

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Watery NotesCitrusesGreen Notes
Heart
AppleLily-of-the-ValleyMimosa
Base
AmbroxanSaffronWoody NotesAmber
InformationalShared notesWoody Notes, Citruses and Saffron. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter33
Day100
Night67
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#23,677

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews7

Overall rank#58,044

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerkupferglanzHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Kupferglanz opens with bright citrus, then shifts into a warmer mix of saffron, mineral facets and woody oriental depth. It reads modern and textured rather than soft or sugary. This limited edition release will likely suit shoppers who enjoy spicy citrus scents with a metallic, urban edge. Sample first if you prefer…

Reviews →

Sunah by Raymond Matts is a crisp, floral-fruity scent that plays with watery, green textures. It features a bright opening of citruses and fresh green notes, settling into a delicate heart of apple and mimosa. The dry-down introduces a modern base of ambroxan and saffron. This fragrance is a versatile, clean choice f…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do kupferglanz and Sunah smell similar?

Clearly different: a 26% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fresh and amber accords. Common notes include Woody Notes, Citruses and Saffron.

Is kupferglanz or Sunah better for summer or winter?

Sunah suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in kupferglanz and Sunah?

kupferglanz features Oriental notes, Mineral notes, Woody Notes, Citruses and Saffron. Sunah has top notes of Watery Notes, Citruses and Green Notes, heart notes of Apple, Lily-of-the-Valley and Mimosa, a base of Ambroxan, Saffron, Woody Notes and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance