FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

La Douceur de Siam vs Amber Absolute

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 978 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

La Douceur de Siam takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • La Douceur de Siam

    Choose it for a floral and rose character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Amber Absolute

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

La Douceur de Siam3/4
Amber Absolute1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
La Douceur de Siam
Sillage & projection
La Douceur de Siam
Value for money
Amber Absolute
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
La Douceur de Siam

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
La Douceur de SiamParfums Dusita
Amber AbsoluteTertia Sensu
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.07/ 5 · 977 votes
Have 76%Had 24%Want 0%
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
37%Like
12%Ok
9%Dislike
1%Hate

977 votes

0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity62
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityLa Douceur de Siam

SillageLa Douceur de Siam

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value34
¤ Price value50
Category winnerAmber AbsoluteBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
floral100%
rose90%
sweet80%
woody70%
yellow floral60%
tropical50%
woody100%
warm spicy90%
citrus80%
floral70%
aromatic60%
yellow floral50%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both floral, woody and yellow floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
May RoseChampacaFrangipaniYlang-YlangViolet LeafSandalwoodVanillaClovesAmber

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
BergamotClovesCardamomYlang-YlangFrangipaniCedarSandalwood

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesFrangipani, Ylang-Ylang, Sandalwood and Cloves. Durations are only published for La Douceur de Siam, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer87
Fall0
Winter24
Day100
Night39
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men1
Unisex9
Women89
Date 32%Casual 30%Work 27%Party 11%
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#4,000

PerfumerPissara Umavijani

Launched—

Reviews138

Overall rank#60,123

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerLa Douceur de SiamHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

La Douceur de Siam delivers a lush, creamy bouquet of tropical blooms wrapped in dewy green garden freshness. It opens with an immediate burst of dewy May rose and green violet leaf before melting into golden champaca and buttery frangipani blossoms. The floral impact is dense. You notice a visible sheen of fragrant o…

Reviews →

Amber Absolute by Tertia Sensu is a woody, spicy unisex scent that brings a rustic warmth to cold weather. It balances dry cedar and cloves with ylang-ylang, creating a quiet heat perfect for crisp autumn nights. Instead of sugary sweetness, this blend relies on spices to wrap you in a cozy, dry woody cocoon.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, La Douceur de Siam or Amber Absolute?

La Douceur de Siam takes 3 of 4 categories. La Douceur de Siam is rated 4.07/5 from 977 votes; Amber Absolute is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose La Douceur de Siam for a floral and rose character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Amber Absolute for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, La Douceur de Siam or Amber Absolute?

La Douceur de Siam lasts longest (La Douceur de Siam 62/100, Amber Absolute 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, La Douceur de Siam or Amber Absolute?

La Douceur de Siam projects furthest (La Douceur de Siam 56/100, Amber Absolute 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do La Douceur de Siam and Amber Absolute smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral, woody and yellow floral accords. Common notes include Frangipani, Ylang-Ylang, Sandalwood and Cloves.

Is La Douceur de Siam or Amber Absolute better for summer or winter?

La Douceur de Siam suits daytime wear; Amber Absolute suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in La Douceur de Siam and Amber Absolute?

La Douceur de Siam features May Rose, Champaca, Frangipani, Ylang-Ylang and Violet Leaf. Amber Absolute features Bergamot, Cloves, Cardamom, Ylang-Ylang and Frangipani.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance