FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

île noire vs Le Tabac Oud

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 8 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

île noire takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • île noire

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, day or night wear.

  • Le Tabac Oud

    Choose it for a amber and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

île noire3/4
Le Tabac Oud1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
île noire
Sillage & projection
Le Tabac Oud
Value for money
île noire
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
île noire

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
île noireManuel Mathieu
Le Tabac OudAtelier Segall & Barutti
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.67/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 14%Had 0%Want 86%
3.80/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 17%Had 3%Want 80%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
67%Love
33%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

40%Love
20%Like
20%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity90
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate92
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage81
♥ Love / hate70
Category winners

Longevityîle noire

SillageLe Tabac Oud

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value69
Category winnerîle noireBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
aromatic86%
earthy72%
fresh spicy58%
citrus44%
amber30%
amber100%
warm spicy92%
fresh spicy84%
sweet77%
aromatic69%
tobacco61%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both aromatic, fresh spicy and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
GrapefruitGingerBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
AmbergrisJasmineTobacco
Base6-10 hrs
Haitian VetiverOakFrankincense
Top
TobaccoChocolateWhiskeyOreganoSumacBergamotSpicy NotesAllspice
Heart
LavenderBay LeafIncenseCedarLily of the ValleyArtemisiaGrapefruitPaprika
Base
MyrrhLeatherCambodian OudFrankincenseAgarwoodMuskTolu Balsam
InformationalShared notesGrapefruit, Bergamot, Tobacco and Frankincense. Durations are only published for île noire, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer0
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night100
Spring25
Summer0
Fall75
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men33
Unisex0
Women67
Men83
Unisex0
Women17
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#53,500

PerfumerJuliette Karagueuzoglou

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#59,067

PerfumerTzivia Segall

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerîle noireHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Île Noire by Manuel Mathieu opens with an energetic snap of bitter grapefruit, grated ginger, and sparkling bergamot before plunging into deep, mineral woods. The opening is sharp. For the first two minutes, a burst of citrus solvent lifts off the skin before real warmth arrives. Soon, salty ambergris and subtle tobac…

Reviews →

Le Tabac Oud by Atelier Segall & Barutti opens with an immediate wallop of dry tobacco leaves, bitter dark chocolate, and sharp whiskey spiked with culinary oregano. The nose behind this 2023 release, Tzivia Segall, builds a dense composition that shifts from initial kitchen spices into a heavy heart of incense, cedar…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, île noire or Le Tabac Oud?

île noire takes 3 of 4 categories. île noire is rated 4.67/5 from 3 votes; Le Tabac Oud is rated 3.80/5 from 5 votes. Choose île noire for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, day or night wear. Choose Le Tabac Oud for a amber and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, île noire or Le Tabac Oud?

île noire lasts longest (île noire 90/100, Le Tabac Oud 70/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, île noire or Le Tabac Oud?

Le Tabac Oud projects furthest (Le Tabac Oud 81/100, île noire 75/100), based on community performance votes.

Do île noire and Le Tabac Oud smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, fresh spicy and amber accords. Common notes include Grapefruit, Bergamot, Tobacco and Frankincense.

Is île noire or Le Tabac Oud better for summer or winter?

île noire suits day or night wear; Le Tabac Oud suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in île noire and Le Tabac Oud?

île noire has top notes of Grapefruit, Ginger and Bergamot, heart notes of Ambergris, Jasmine and Tobacco, a base of Haitian Vetiver, Oak and Frankincense. Le Tabac Oud has top notes of Tobacco, Chocolate, Whiskey and Oregano, heart notes of Lavender, Bay Leaf, Incense and Cedar, a base of Myrrh, Leather, Cambodian Oud and Frankincense.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance