FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

île noire vs Peligroso

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 7 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

île noire takes 4 of 5 categories.

  • île noire

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, day or night wear.

  • Peligroso

    Choose it for a leather and tobacco character.

île noire4/5
Peligroso0/5
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
île noire
Sillage & projection
île noire
Value for money
île noire
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Tie
Fragranxe ranking
île noire

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
île noireManuel Mathieu
PeligrosoFUMparFUM
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.67/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 14%Had 0%Want 86%
3.75/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 8%Had 0%Want 92%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
67%Love
33%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

25%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity90
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate92
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate69
Category winners

Longevityîle noire

Sillageîle noire

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value50
Category winnerîle noireBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
aromatic86%
earthy72%
fresh spicy58%
citrus44%
amber30%
leather100%
tobacco92%
aquatic84%
citrus77%
woody69%
warm spicy61%
Scent match25%Clearly different · both woody and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
GrapefruitGingerBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
AmbergrisJasmineTobacco
Base6-10 hrs
Haitian VetiverOakFrankincense
Top15-30 mins
Watery NotesGrapefruitRed Chilli Pepper
Heart2-4 hrs
TobaccoBourbon WhiskeyGinVioletJasmineTuberose
Base6-8+ hrs
LeatherSuedeBirch TarFrankincensePatchouliAmberMuskOakmoss
Category winnerTieSame dry-down length

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer0
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night100
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men33
Unisex0
Women67
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#53,500

PerfumerJuliette Karagueuzoglou

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#57,284

PerfumerAistis Mickevičius

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerîle noireHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Île Noire by Manuel Mathieu opens with an energetic snap of bitter grapefruit, grated ginger, and sparkling bergamot before plunging into deep, mineral woods. The opening is sharp. For the first two minutes, a burst of citrus solvent lifts off the skin before real warmth arrives. Soon, salty ambergris and subtle tobac…

Reviews →

Peligroso by FUMparFUM opens with an unexpected collision of chilled watery notes, tart grapefruit, and a sharp prickle of red chilli pepper. The damp chill gives way within twenty minutes to an unapologetically boozy, smoky heart. Here, dry tobacco leaf mingles with bourbon whiskey and aromatic juniper gin. Underneat…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, île noire or Peligroso?

île noire takes 4 of 5 categories. île noire is rated 4.67/5 from 3 votes; Peligroso is rated 3.75/5 from 4 votes. Choose île noire for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, day or night wear. Choose Peligroso for a leather and tobacco character.

Which lasts longer, île noire or Peligroso?

île noire lasts longest (île noire 90/100, Peligroso 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, île noire or Peligroso?

île noire projects furthest (île noire 75/100, Peligroso 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do île noire and Peligroso smell similar?

Clearly different: a 25% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and citrus accords. Common notes include Grapefruit, Jasmine, Tobacco and Frankincense.

Is île noire or Peligroso better for summer or winter?

île noire suits day or night wear; Peligroso suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in île noire and Peligroso?

île noire has top notes of Grapefruit, Ginger and Bergamot, heart notes of Ambergris, Jasmine and Tobacco, a base of Haitian Vetiver, Oak and Frankincense. Peligroso has top notes of Watery Notes, Grapefruit and Red Chilli Pepper, heart notes of Tobacco, Bourbon Whiskey, Gin and Violet, a base of Leather, Suede, Birch Tar and Frankincense.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance