FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Lebenslust vs Sunsation

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 9 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Sunsation takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Lebenslust

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character.

  • Sunsation

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Lebenslust0/1
Sunsation1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Sunsation

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
LebenslustRiaz Dan
SunsationTiziana Terenzi
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.00/ 5 · 9 votes
Have 17%Had 3%Want 80%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

44%Love
33%Like
11%Ok
0%Dislike
11%Hate

9 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity57
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value35
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
citrus92%
floral84%
warm spicy77%
leather69%
musky61%
aromatic100%
citrus90%
warm spicy80%
fresh spicy70%
fresh60%
floral50%
Scent match53%Some overlap · both aromatic, citrus and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
BergamotCorianderCardamom
Heart
MagnoliaBirch Leaf
Base
Musk
Top
LemonCardamomJuniperOrangeBergamotKumquatGrapefruitPink Pepper
Heart
CorianderGingerJasmineMagnoliaTea LeafLily-of-the-Valley
Base
PatchouliSandalwoodAmbergrisPalisander RosewoodOakmoss
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Coriander, Cardamom and Magnolia. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer67
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night50
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men20
Unisex50
Women30
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#74,938

PerfumerMark Buxton

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#37,172

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerSunsationHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lebenslust by Riaz Dan is a crisp, aromatic composition designed for daily wear. It opens with bright bergamot and sharp cardamom, moving into a fresh heart of magnolia and birch leaf. This scent offers a clean, professional profile perfect for office settings, providing a consistent, energizing presence on the skin t…

Reviews →

Tiziana Terenzi Sunsation lands on the skin with a bright splash of yellow citrus, mixing sour lemon and bitter orange. It smells like a hot Mediterranean afternoon spent walking along a stone coastline where the salt air meets dry vegetation. As it warms on the skin, a clean tea leaf note emerges alongside a sharp ki…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Lebenslust and Sunsation smell similar?

Some overlap: a 53% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, citrus and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Coriander, Cardamom and Magnolia.

Is Lebenslust or Sunsation better for summer or winter?

Sunsation suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Lebenslust and Sunsation?

Lebenslust has top notes of Bergamot, Coriander and Cardamom, heart notes of Magnolia and Birch Leaf, a base of Musk. Sunsation has top notes of Lemon, Cardamom, Juniper and Orange, heart notes of Coriander, Ginger, Jasmine and Magnolia, a base of Patchouli, Sandalwood, Ambergris and Palisander Rosewood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance