FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Lelas Classic Away vs Ameer

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 269 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Ameer takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Lelas Classic Away

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Ameer

    Choose it for a vanilla and citrus character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

Lelas Classic Away0/3
Ameer2/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Ameer
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Ameer

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Lelas Classic AwayLELAS
AmeerALREHAB PERFUMES
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.91/ 5 · 268 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

50%Love
17%Like
33%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

6 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity84
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate76
Category winners

LongevityAmeer

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value88
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy90%
amber80%
patchouli70%
rose60%
earthy50%
vanilla100%
citrus92%
powdery84%
aldehydic77%
amber69%
musky61%
Scent match21%Clearly different · both amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Saffron
Heart2-4 hrs
dark woodsy notesPatchouliRose
Base6-8+ hrs
Amber
Top
OrangeAldehydesLavenderSaffronRose
Heart
GeraniumCedar
Base
VanillaAmberMuskPatchouliOakmoss
InformationalShared notesSaffron, Patchouli, Rose and Amber. Durations are only published for Lelas Classic Away, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day44
Night100
Spring75
Summer50
Fall75
Winter100
Day100
Night67
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 39%Party 31%Work 17%Casual 14%
Men60
Unisex40
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,235

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#2,039

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews91

Category winnerAmeerHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lelas Classic Away by LELAS makes an immediate impression with a sharp, medicinal burst of golden saffron. Give it five minutes. Once the initial alcohol and volatile top notes clear your skin, the fragrance reveals a dusky core of velvety rose and earthy patchouli. Heavy dark woodsy notes ground the center, steering …

Reviews →

Ameer is a loud, aldehydic, powdery rose and geranium scent with a saffron-tinged start and a warm vanilla amber base underneath. On some noses it reads like rose soap, and the sharper aldehydes can feel screechy if you overspray. It suits people who enjoy classic, soapy florals with a strong trail, and it is easy to …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Lelas Classic Away or Ameer?

Ameer takes 2 of 3 categories. Lelas Classic Away is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Ameer is rated 3.91/5 from 268 votes. Choose Lelas Classic Away for a woody and warm spicy character. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Ameer for a vanilla and citrus character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Lelas Classic Away or Ameer?

Ameer lasts longest (Ameer 84/100, Lelas Classic Away 70/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Lelas Classic Away or Ameer?

Projection is very close: Lelas Classic Away 75/100, Ameer 75/100 for sillage.

Do Lelas Classic Away and Ameer smell similar?

Clearly different: a 21% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber accords. Common notes include Saffron, Patchouli, Rose and Amber.

Is Lelas Classic Away or Ameer better for summer or winter?

Lelas Classic Away suits evening wear; Ameer suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Lelas Classic Away and Ameer?

Lelas Classic Away has top notes of Saffron, heart notes of dark woodsy notes, Patchouli and Rose, a base of Amber. Ameer has top notes of Orange, Aldehydes, Lavender and Saffron, heart notes of Geranium and Cedar, a base of Vanilla, Amber, Musk and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance