FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Lelas Classic Away vs Qafiya 1

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 86 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Qafiya 1 takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Lelas Classic Away

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Qafiya 1

    Choose it for a woody and musky character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Lelas Classic Away1/3
Qafiya 12/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Qafiya 1
Sillage & projection
Lelas Classic Away
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Qafiya 1

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Lelas Classic AwayLELAS
Qafiya 1Ajmal
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.98/ 5 · 85 votes
Have 32%Had 16%Want 52%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

49%Love
30%Like
1%Ok
19%Dislike
0%Hate

69 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity79
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate78
Category winners

LongevityQafiya 1

SillageLelas Classic Away

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value65
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy90%
amber80%
patchouli70%
rose60%
earthy50%
woody100%
musky92%
rose84%
warm spicy77%
patchouli69%
amber61%
Scent match70%Closely related · both woody, warm spicy and rose

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Saffron
Heart2-4 hrs
dark woodsy notesPatchouliRose
Base6-8+ hrs
Amber
Top
RoseOrange BlossomSaffron
Heart
Woody NotesAmber
Base
MuskPatchouli
InformationalShared notesSaffron, Patchouli, Rose and Amber. Durations are only published for Lelas Classic Away, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day44
Night100
Spring63
Summer54
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 39%Party 31%Work 17%Casual 14%
Men25
Unisex69
Women6
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,235

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#12,040

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Category winnerQafiya 1Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lelas Classic Away by LELAS makes an immediate impression with a sharp, medicinal burst of golden saffron. Give it five minutes. Once the initial alcohol and volatile top notes clear your skin, the fragrance reveals a dusky core of velvety rose and earthy patchouli. Heavy dark woodsy notes ground the center, steering …

Reviews →

Qafiya 1 is a warm, rosy woody scent with a saffron edge. It opens on a plush rose and orange blossom glow, then settles into ambered woods that feel musky and slightly powdery. This is the kind of unisex oriental that tends to suit cooler weather and evening wear, especially if you like a dense, confident rose-woods…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Lelas Classic Away or Qafiya 1?

Qafiya 1 takes 2 of 3 categories. Lelas Classic Away is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Qafiya 1 is rated 3.98/5 from 85 votes. Choose Lelas Classic Away for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Qafiya 1 for a woody and musky character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, Lelas Classic Away or Qafiya 1?

Qafiya 1 lasts longest (Qafiya 1 79/100, Lelas Classic Away 70/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Lelas Classic Away or Qafiya 1?

Lelas Classic Away projects furthest (Lelas Classic Away 75/100, Qafiya 1 69/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Lelas Classic Away and Qafiya 1 smell similar?

Closely related: a 70% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, warm spicy and rose accords. Common notes include Saffron, Patchouli, Rose and Amber.

Is Lelas Classic Away or Qafiya 1 better for summer or winter?

Lelas Classic Away suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Lelas Classic Away and Qafiya 1?

Lelas Classic Away has top notes of Saffron, heart notes of dark woodsy notes, Patchouli and Rose, a base of Amber. Qafiya 1 has top notes of Rose, Orange Blossom and Saffron, heart notes of Woody Notes and Amber, a base of Musk and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance