FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Lelas Classic Away vs Rose Grandeur

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 15 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Lelas Classic Away takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Lelas Classic Away

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Rose Grandeur

    Choose it for a rose and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

Lelas Classic Away2/3
Rose Grandeur1/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Lelas Classic Away
Sillage & projection
Lelas Classic Away
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Rose Grandeur

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Lelas Classic AwayLELAS
Rose GrandeurPanah London
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.14/ 5 · 14 votes
Have 31%Had 17%Want 52%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

14%Love
36%Like
14%Ok
21%Dislike
14%Hate

14 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate54
Category winners

LongevityLelas Classic Away

SillageLelas Classic Away

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value6
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy90%
amber80%
patchouli70%
rose60%
earthy50%
rose100%
powdery92%
woody84%
patchouli77%
warm spicy69%
earthy61%
Scent match69%Closely related · both woody, rose and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Saffron
Heart2-4 hrs
dark woodsy notesPatchouliRose
Base6-8+ hrs
Amber
Top
RoseSaffron
Heart
PatchouliOrrisPowdery Notes
Base
VanillaAmberdark woodsy notesMusk
InformationalShared notesSaffron, dark woodsy notes, Patchouli and Rose. Durations are only published for Lelas Classic Away, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day44
Night100
Spring33
Summer0
Fall67
Winter100
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 39%Party 31%Work 17%Casual 14%
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,235

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#54,057

PerfumerChristian Carbonnel

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerRose GrandeurHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lelas Classic Away by LELAS makes an immediate impression with a sharp, medicinal burst of golden saffron. Give it five minutes. Once the initial alcohol and volatile top notes clear your skin, the fragrance reveals a dusky core of velvety rose and earthy patchouli. Heavy dark woodsy notes ground the center, steering …

Reviews →

Panah London Rose Grandeur opens with a sharp burst of red rose and spicy saffron before settling into an earthy heart of patchouli, orris, and dry powder. Perfumer Christian Carbonnel anchors the composition on a base of warm amber, vanilla, dark woods, and clean musk. The scent feels formal and structured, making it…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Lelas Classic Away or Rose Grandeur?

Lelas Classic Away takes 2 of 3 categories. Lelas Classic Away is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Rose Grandeur is rated 3.14/5 from 14 votes. Choose Lelas Classic Away for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Rose Grandeur for a rose and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Lelas Classic Away or Rose Grandeur?

Lelas Classic Away lasts longest (Lelas Classic Away 70/100, Rose Grandeur 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Lelas Classic Away or Rose Grandeur?

Lelas Classic Away projects furthest (Lelas Classic Away 75/100, Rose Grandeur 53/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Lelas Classic Away and Rose Grandeur smell similar?

Closely related: a 69% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, rose and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Saffron, dark woodsy notes, Patchouli and Rose.

Is Lelas Classic Away or Rose Grandeur better for summer or winter?

Lelas Classic Away suits evening wear; Rose Grandeur suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Lelas Classic Away and Rose Grandeur?

Lelas Classic Away has top notes of Saffron, heart notes of dark woodsy notes, Patchouli and Rose, a base of Amber. Rose Grandeur has top notes of Rose and Saffron, heart notes of Patchouli, Orris and Powdery Notes, a base of Vanilla, Amber, dark woodsy notes and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance