FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Lelas Noir Premier vs Smoky Vanilla

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 19 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Smoky Vanilla takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Lelas Noir Premier

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on value for money. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Smoky Vanilla

    Choose it for a vanilla and woody character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Lelas Noir Premier1/4
Smoky Vanilla2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Smoky Vanilla
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Lelas Noir Premier
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Smoky Vanilla

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Lelas Noir PremierLELAS
Smoky VanillaTrend Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 11 votes
Have 16%Had 7%Want 77%
4.25/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 7%Had 7%Want 86%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
55%Love
27%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
18%Hate

11 votes · too few to score

63%Love
25%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
13%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity87
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate81
Category winners

LongevitySmoky Vanilla

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value85
¤ Price value33
Category winnerLelas Noir PremierBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
vanilla88%
tobacco77%
woody65%
warm spicy53%
fruity42%
vanilla100%
woody90%
sweet80%
warm spicy70%
cacao60%
powdery50%
Scent match65%Closely related · both vanilla, sweet and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
TobaccoSpices
Heart2-4 hrs
Hazelnut cocoa spreadVanillaWhipped CreamTonka BeanJasmine
Base8-12 hrs
Dried FruitsWoodsy Notes
Top
VanillaTobaccoTonka Bean
Heart
Dried Fruits
Base
Woodsy NotesCacaoSpicy Notes
InformationalShared notesTobacco, Vanilla, Tonka Bean and Dried Fruits. Durations are only published for Lelas Noir Premier, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring33
Summer22
Fall89
Winter100
Day35
Night100
Spring33
Summer33
Fall100
Winter100
Day33
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men30
Unisex60
Women10
Date 38%Party 30%Casual 24%Work 8%
Men75
Unisex25
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#39,886

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Overall rank#33,861

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerSmoky VanillaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lelas Noir Premier is an unashamedly rich gourmand that puts sweet pipe tobacco and hazelnut cocoa spread front and center. Spray it on, and you immediately get hit with warm cloves and dry tobacco leaf before a thick wave of whipped cream and vanilla takes over. It smells strikingly close to a cup of spiced holiday t…

Reviews →

Smoky Vanilla by Trend Perfumes opens with a heavy blast of rich vanilla combined with dry tobacco leaf and sweet tonka bean. As the top notes settle, a chewy dried fruits note emerges in the heart, preventing the sweetness from turning entirely gourmand. The base rests on dark cacao, warm spicy notes, and dry woodsy …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Lelas Noir Premier or Smoky Vanilla?

Smoky Vanilla takes 2 of 4 categories. Lelas Noir Premier is rated 4.00/5 from 11 votes; Smoky Vanilla is rated 4.25/5 from 8 votes. Choose Lelas Noir Premier for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on value for money. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Smoky Vanilla for a vanilla and woody character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Lelas Noir Premier or Smoky Vanilla?

Smoky Vanilla lasts longest (Smoky Vanilla 87/100, Lelas Noir Premier 80/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Lelas Noir Premier or Smoky Vanilla?

Projection is very close: Lelas Noir Premier 75/100, Smoky Vanilla 75/100 for sillage.

Do Lelas Noir Premier and Smoky Vanilla smell similar?

Closely related: a 65% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share vanilla, sweet and woody accords. Common notes include Tobacco, Vanilla, Tonka Bean and Dried Fruits.

Is Lelas Noir Premier or Smoky Vanilla better for summer or winter?

Lelas Noir Premier suits evening wear; Smoky Vanilla suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Lelas Noir Premier and Smoky Vanilla?

Lelas Noir Premier has top notes of Tobacco and Spices, heart notes of Hazelnut cocoa spread, Vanilla, Whipped Cream and Tonka Bean, a base of Dried Fruits and Woodsy Notes. Smoky Vanilla has top notes of Vanilla, Tobacco and Tonka Bean, heart notes of Dried Fruits, a base of Woodsy Notes, Cacao and Spicy Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance