FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Lovely vs Rose Silver Violette

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 99 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Lovely takes 4 of 7 categories.

  • Lovely

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Rose Silver Violette

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on sillage & projection and versatility. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Lovely4/7
Rose Silver Violette2/7
Ratings & consensus
Lovely
Community sentiment
Lovely
Longevity
Tie
Sillage & projection
Rose Silver Violette
Value for money
Lovely
Versatility
Rose Silver Violette
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Lovely

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
LovelyUlric de Varens
Rose Silver VioletteSergio Nero
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.90/ 5 · 48 votes
Have 36%Had 34%Want 31%
3.73/ 5 · 51 votes
Have 57%Had 28%Want 15%
Category winnerLovelyRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
21%Love
60%Like
6%Ok
13%Dislike
0%Hate

48 votes

16%Love
61%Like
6%Ok
16%Dislike
2%Hate

51 votes

Category winnerLovelyMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate72
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage61
♥ Love / hate68
Category winners

LongevityTie

SillageRose Silver Violette

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value85
¤ Price value84
Category winnerLovelyBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet86%
floral72%
tropical58%
vanilla44%
tuberose30%
fruity100%
sweet90%
rose80%
patchouli70%
woody60%
vanilla50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both fruity, sweet and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Black CurrantPineappleApple
Heart2-3 hrs
RaspberryFrangipaniTuberose
Base4-6 hrs
VanillaWhite Cedar Extract
Top
Black CurrantAppleOrangeBergamot
Heart
RoseRaspberryPlumTuberoseJasmine
Base
PatchouliVanillaMuskCedar
InformationalShared notesBlack Currant, Apple, Raspberry and Tuberose. Durations are only published for Lovely, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer87
Fall43
Winter9
Day100
Night38
Spring35
Summer18
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerRose Silver VioletteMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 45%Work 20%Party 19%Date 16%
Men0
Unisex12
Women88
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#19,793

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews5

Overall rank#28,028

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerLovelyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lovely by Ulric de Varens is an energetic, sweet floral fruity fragrance built for easy daytime wear. It opens with a splash of crisp green apple, tangy black currant, and bright pineapple that instantly lifts your mood. Within twenty minutes, the tart fruitiness softens into a creamy heart of tropical frangipani, rip…

Reviews →

Rose Silver Violette by Sergio Nero is a fruity-floral fragrance that centers on the sweetness of raspberry and plum. It works well as an everyday scent during the autumn months, providing a sugary lift when the weather turns grey. With base notes of patchouli and cedar, it offers a grounded, slightly woody finish tha…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Lovely or Rose Silver Violette?

Lovely takes 4 of 7 categories. Lovely is rated 3.90/5 from 48 votes; Rose Silver Violette is rated 3.73/5 from 51 votes. Choose Lovely for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Rose Silver Violette for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on sillage & projection and versatility. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Lovely or Rose Silver Violette?

They last about the same: Lovely 55/100, Rose Silver Violette 55/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Lovely or Rose Silver Violette?

Rose Silver Violette projects furthest (Rose Silver Violette 61/100, Lovely 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Lovely and Rose Silver Violette smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, sweet and vanilla accords. Common notes include Black Currant, Apple, Raspberry and Tuberose.

Is Lovely or Rose Silver Violette better for summer or winter?

For summer, Lovely is the stronger pick. For winter, Rose Silver Violette is the stronger pick. Lovely suits daytime wear; Rose Silver Violette suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Lovely and Rose Silver Violette?

Lovely has top notes of Black Currant, Pineapple and Apple, heart notes of Raspberry, Frangipani and Tuberose, a base of Vanilla and White Cedar Extract. Rose Silver Violette has top notes of Black Currant, Apple, Orange and Bergamot, heart notes of Rose, Raspberry, Plum and Tuberose, a base of Patchouli, Vanilla, Musk and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance