FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Magdalene Vintage 2021 vs Pheromone Gold

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 14 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Magdalene Vintage 2021 takes 4 of 5 categories.

  • Magdalene Vintage 2021

    Choose it for a amber and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Pheromone Gold

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Magdalene Vintage 20214/5
Pheromone Gold1/5
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Magdalene Vintage 2021
Sillage & projection
Magdalene Vintage 2021
Value for money
Magdalene Vintage 2021
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Magdalene Vintage 2021
Fragranxe ranking
Pheromone Gold

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Magdalene Vintage 2021House of Matriarch
Pheromone GoldMarilyn Miglin
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.50/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 21%Had 2%Want 77%
4.00/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 37%Had 7%Want 57%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
25%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
25%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

40%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage67
♥ Love / hate63
⏱ Longevity69
〰 Sillage62
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityMagdalene Vintage 2021

SillageMagdalene Vintage 2021

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value67
¤ Price value25
Category winnerMagdalene Vintage 2021Best value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
woody90%
balsamic80%
warm spicy70%
fresh spicy60%
oud50%
fresh spicy100%
aromatic92%
amber84%
floral77%
herbal69%
earthy61%
Scent match31%Clearly different · both amber and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
French RoseNard Himalayan (Jatamansi)MyrrhLabdanumOpoponaxCopaiba balmSandalwoodCedarAgarwood (Oud)OlibanumCopal

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
Nard Himalayan (Jatamansi)MyrrhLotusJuniperPalm LeafOlibanumFloral Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Category winnerMagdalene Vintage 2021Longest dry-down: 8-12 hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring33
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Spring100
Summer33
Fall67
Winter100
Day100
Night67
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex67
Women33
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,630

PerfumerChristi Meshell

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#23,431

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews5

Category winnerPheromone GoldHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Magdalene Vintage 2021 by House of Matriarch presents a rich, grounded exploration of historic botanical resins. The fragrance opens with an earthy blast of Himalayan nard and cedar wood before softening into a velvety heart of French rose and sticky myrrh. As it settles, warm labdanum and balsamic copal create a comf…

Reviews →

Pheromone Gold by Marilyn Miglin presents an unusual combination of fresh spicy botanicals, dry resins, and airy floral notes. The fragrance opens with a sharp, aromatic burst of green palm leaf and crisp juniper, giving it a brisk herbal quality right away. As it settles, earthy Himalayan nard and watery lotus temper…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Magdalene Vintage 2021 or Pheromone Gold?

Magdalene Vintage 2021 takes 4 of 5 categories. Magdalene Vintage 2021 is rated 3.50/5 from 4 votes; Pheromone Gold is rated 4.00/5 from 10 votes. Choose Magdalene Vintage 2021 for a amber and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Pheromone Gold for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Magdalene Vintage 2021 or Pheromone Gold?

Magdalene Vintage 2021 lasts longest (Magdalene Vintage 2021 80/100, Pheromone Gold 69/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Magdalene Vintage 2021 or Pheromone Gold?

Magdalene Vintage 2021 projects furthest (Magdalene Vintage 2021 67/100, Pheromone Gold 62/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Magdalene Vintage 2021 and Pheromone Gold smell similar?

Clearly different: a 31% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Nard Himalayan (Jatamansi), Myrrh and Olibanum.

Is Magdalene Vintage 2021 or Pheromone Gold better for summer or winter?

Magdalene Vintage 2021 suits evening wear; Pheromone Gold suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Magdalene Vintage 2021 and Pheromone Gold?

Magdalene Vintage 2021 features French Rose, Nard Himalayan (Jatamansi), Myrrh, Labdanum and Opoponax. Pheromone Gold features Nard Himalayan (Jatamansi), Myrrh, Lotus, Juniper and Palm Leaf.

Add to comparison

Find a fragrance